Home > Jazz News > 2015 Columbus Jazz & Rib Festival

2015 Columbus Jazz & Rib Festival

by Mark Subel on July 13, 2015

jazz and rib fest 2015The 36th Annual Columbus Jazz and Rib Festival returns to the North Bank park area along the Scioto River downtown for a weekend of live jazz (and ribs) July 17th through July 19th. This year’s festival will offer jazz fans a plethora of live performances showcasing internationally renowned jazz artists like Eddie Palmieri, Dr. Lonnie Smith, David Sanborn, John Pizzarelli, and top local jazz talent including fo/mo/deep, James Gaiters’ Muv-ment, the Tom Davis Quartet and many more. The Jazz Café at North Bank Pavilion will showcase local and regional jazz artists on the riverfront stage set against the city skyline. The Jazz Café also features covered seating on the back patio of the North Bank Pavilion. Here is a complete schedule of live jazz performances for the weekend.

Complete bios on each of the artists can be found here: http://www.hotribscooljazz.org/line-up/

Have fun!

2015 Jazz & Rib Music Schedule

*Stage indicated next to artist

Friday, July 17th

11:00 AM
NOE SALSA PROJECT – North Bank
PERFECT STORM – Jazz Cafe

11:30 AM
MICHAEL SHIRTZ QUARTET – AEP Stage

1:00 PM
TIM DVORKIN TRIO – Jazz Cafe
KEIGO HIRAKAWA TRIO – North Bank

1:30 PM
DEAN SIMMS SATCHMO BAND – AEP Stage

3:00 PM
HUNTERTONES FEAT. THE JAZZ ACADEMY WORKSHOP – North Bank
JESSICA BALDWIN – Jazz Cafe

3:30 PM
JAMES GAITERS’ MUV-MENT – AEP Stage

5:00 PM
THE RAD TRADS – AEP Stage
LINDA DACHTYL B3 QUARTET – North Bank
GRAPES OF JAZZ – Jazz Cafe

7:00 PM
RACHEL SEPULVEDA WITH THE TONY BONARDI QUARTET – Jazz Cafe
PHAREZ WHITTED SEXTET – North Bank
ELAN TROTMAN | JEFF BRADSHAW | JOEY SOMMERVILLE – AEP Stage

9:00 PM
THE CINCY BRASS – Jazz Cafe

9:30 PM
CHIELI MINUCCI & SPECIAL EFX FEATURING MARION MEADOWS – North Bank
EDDIE PALMIERI LATIN JAZZ SEPTET – AEP

Saturday, July 18th

10:30 AM
FLYPAPER – AEP

11:00 AM
TOM DAVIS QUARTET – Jazz Cafe

12:00 PM
GEM CITY – North Bank

1:00 PM
LATIN JAZZ PLAYERS – AEP
MAGICALLY DELICIOUS – Jazz Cafe

2:30 PM
B JAZZ AND THE JAZZHOP MOVEMENT – North Bank

3:00 PM
CHRIS GREENE QUARTET – AEP
ZAKK JONES’ SCREECHING OWL – Jazz Cafe

5:00 PM
FO/MO/DEEP – AEP
ART & SCIENCE – Jazz Cafe
CARSIE BLANTON TRIO – North Bank

7:00 PM
WILLIE JONES III QUARTET – North Bank
DEBRA TUCKER & FRIENDS – Jazz Cafe
BRASS-A-HOLICS – AEP

9:00 PM
THE ADMIRABLES – Jazz Cafe

9:30 PM
DAVID SANBORN – AEP
RED BARAAT – North Bank

Sunday, July 19th

11:00 AM
LARRY LEE AND BACK IN THE DAY – AEP
COLUMBUS YOUTH JAZZ ORCHESTRA – North Bank
RANDY MATHER QUARTET – Jazz Cafe

12:45 PM
6:5 QUARTET – Jazz Cafe

1:00 PM
KICK-N-FLAVA – North Bank

1:30 PM
CLAVE SONIC – AEP

2:30 PM
BOB NIEDERRITER QUARTET – Jazz Cafe

3:30 PM
WILLIE BRADLEY – North Bank

4:00 PM
URBAN JAZZ COALITION – AEP

4:30 PM
FLIPPO – Jazz Cafe

6:30 PM
DR. LONNIE SMITH TRIO – North Bank
MOJOFLO – Jazz Cafe

7:00 PM
JOHN PIZZARELLI QUARTET – AEP

Previous post:

Next post: