Home > Jazz News > 2016 Columbus Jazz & Rib Festival

2016 Columbus Jazz & Rib Festival

Post image for 2016 Columbus Jazz & Rib Festival

by Andrew Patton on July 18, 2016

The biggest jazz event of the summer is finally upon us – the 37th annual Columbus Jazz and Rib Festival! This year’s event takes advantage of the newly revitalized Scioto Mile by relocating to both sides of the Scioto River in Bicentennial, West Bank and Genoa Parks. This return to a familiar location will feature three days of award-winning ribs and world class jazz on Friday, July 22nd (11am – 11pm), Saturday, July 23rd (11am – 11pm), and Sunday, July 24th (11am – 8:30pm). This year’s schedule features renowned headliners on all three stages including BWB (Norman Brown, Kirk Whalum, Rick Braun), Tower of Power, Doc Severinsen & Byron Stripling, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Poncho Sanchez & His Latin Jazz Band, and Arturo O’Farrill And The Latin Afro-Jazz Octet, as well as Columbus stars including Tony Monaco, Safety Squad, Dwight Lenox, and fo/mo/deep among many others. A complete schedule of live jazz performances for the weekend follows.

Information on each of the artists can be found here: http://www.hotribscooljazz.org/line-up/

Have fun!

2016 Jazz & Rib Music Schedule

*Stage indicated next to artist

Friday, July 22nd

11:00 AM
KELLY MCLENNAN +5 – Genoa Park Stage
ALEX SCHROCK TRIO – West Bank Stage
MOUSTACHE YOURSELF – American Electric Power Stage

2:00 PM
THE BROADSTREET LINEUP – Genoa Park

2:30 PM
THE JAZZ POETRY ENSEMBLE – West Bank
DOLLY AND THE GOVERNOR – AEP Stage

4:30 PM
THE ERNIE KRIVDA QUARTET – Genoa Park

5:00 PM
ES QUINTET – AEP Stage
BRAD MYERS GROUP – West Bank

6:30 PM
THE NASTY NATI BRASS BAND – Genoa Park

7:00 PM
MILTON RUFFIN & THE OHIO OLD SCHOOL FUNK BAND – West Bank
MICHAEL MWENSO & THE SHAKES – AEP Stage

9:00 PM
JOEY DEFRANCESCO QUARTET – Genoa Park

9:30 PM
BWB: NORMAN BROWN, KIRK WHALUM, RICK BRAUN – West Bank
DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND – AEP Stage

Saturday, July 23rd

11:00 AM
TIM CUMMISKEY FUSION SYNDICATE – AEP Stage
HIGH STREET STOMPERS DIXIELAND BAND – Genoa Park

12:00 PM
ANGEL P AND THE CREATIVE PLAYERS – West Bank

1:00 PM
KEEPING HOPE ALIVE – AEP Stage
RANELLE PROJECT FEATURING TIA HARRIS AND NEXLEVEL – Genoa Park

2:30 PM
LAURA CAMARA QUARTET – West Bank

3:00 PM
LATIN JAZZ PLAYERS – AEP Stage
YUMBAMBÉ – Genoa Park

4:30 PM
ARNETT HOWARD BAND – West Bank

5:00 PM
NEW BASICS BRASS BAND – AEP Stage
THE LIZ WOOLLEY BAND – Genoa Park

6:30 PM
KIMMIE HORNE – West Bank

7:00 PM
DWIGHT LENOX AND THE LENOX AVENUE EXPRESS – Genoa Park
FO/MO/DEEP – AEP Stage

9:00 PM
DOC SEVERINSEN & BYRON STRIPLING – West Bank

9:30 PM
ARTURO O’FARRILL AND THE AFRO LATIN JAZZ OCTET – AEP Stage
SPYRO GYRA – Genoa Park

Sunday, July 24th

11:00 AM
BRASS TRACKS – West Bank

11:30 AM
THE MONK’S BREW – Genoa Park

12:00 PM
JEANETTE WILLIAMS WITH THE COLUMBUS JAZZ QUARTET – AEP Stage

1:30 PM
BRANDON COLEMAN QUARTET – West Bank

2:00 PM
CANTA BRASIL – Genoa Park

2:30 PM
MIKE MONFORD & DETROIT EFFERVESCENCE – AEP Stage

4:00 PM
SAFETY SQUAD – West Bank

4:30 PM
THE RANDY VILLARS BAND – AEP Stage

4:30 PM
TONY MONACO – Genoa Park

7:00 PM
TOWER OF POWER – AEP Stage
PONCHO SANCHEZ & HIS LATIN JAZZ BAND – West Bank
CINDY BRADLEY WITH CHRIS STRANDRING – Genoa Park

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Previous post:

Next post: