Home > Live Jazz Shows > Hot Times Music Festival This Weekend

Hot Times Music Festival This Weekend

Post image for Hot Times Music Festival This Weekend

by Mark Subel on September 9, 2010

The Hot Times Community & Arts Festival is being held this weekend in Columbus at 240 Parsons Ave on the intersection of Main and Parsons Avenue. This year features a number of local jazz talent throughout the weekend in addition to the artists, poetry, street fair, kids activities and more. Here is the live music schedule for the weekend..

More information can be found on the Hot Times Festival Website.

Friday, September 10th

Time Artist/Band
6:00pm Arnett Howard & Friends
7:15pm AARMS
8:15pm Mendelsonics
9:15pm New Pollution
10:30pm Willie Pooch Tribute w/ Dave Workman

5:30pm Community Drum Circle lead by Wahru Cleveland<(on grass area)
6:30pm Colin Martin
7:15pm Megan Palmer
8:00pm Donna Mogavero
9:00pm Billy Zenn, Rosco, and Grace Adele

Saturday, September 11th

Time Artist/Band
12:00pm Girlz Rhythm n Rock Camp
1:00pm No. 1 Cat
2:00pm Demolition Crew
3:15pm Jazz Poetry Ensemble
4:30pm Is Said & Advance Party
5:45pm Four Mints
7:00pm DescendreDescendre
8:15pm Shaun Booker Band
9:30pm fo/mo/deep
10:45pm Flex Crew

Time Artist/Band
12:00pm Chief Johnny Lonesome
1:00pm Hilda Doyle, Craig Markley and friends (plus youth performances)
3:00pm Australosurfecus
4:00pm Tri-Funktion
5:00pm Label Yourself Fashions (music by Bob Dawson of Teen Fiction)
5:30pm G.O.R.E.E. Dance and Drum
6:30pm Dexter Wesley
7:45pm Battleplan
9:00pm Dougie Simpson

Time Artist/Band
12:30pm Shaolin Funk B-boy Crew
1:30pm Rosemary Valentine
2:30pm Columbus Dance Troop
3:30pm Sacred Shimmy
4:30pm Soul Line Dance Steppin’ in Columbus
5:30pm Shaolin Funk B-boy Crew

Sunday, September 12th

Time Artist/Band
12:00pm Listen For The Jazz
4:00pm Mojoflo
5:15pm Djun’Kendafala Dance
6:00pm Transit Arts
6:15pm Awards
6:45pm C.J. Chenier
8:45pm Ark Band

Time Artist/Band
11:00am Drum Circle lead by Ayinde West, the son of Elder Tony West
12:00pm Rem Millington
12:45pm Chronicles
1:30pm Columbus Community Drummers and Pat Funderburg’s Afhythm’s
2:00pm Frisky London
3:00pm Flo Like Us
4:00pm Poetry Slam – Is Said
5:30pm Debe, Mary Daniels, and Wahru
6:30pm David and The Tones

Time Artist/Band
1:00pm Hillel International Dancers
2:00pm Kim Denizard
3:00pm Shaolin Funk B-boy Crew
4:00pm Habeeba
5:00pm Shaolin Funk B-boy Crew

Previous post:

Next post: