Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 12th 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 12th 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 12th 2019

by Andrew Patton on April 11, 2019

Friday, April 12th

Capital Jazz and World Music Festival Invitational – Conservatory of Music, Capital University – 10am to 6pm
OSU Outdoor Jazz: Jazz Studies Combos – 17th Avenue Plaza (rain location Hughes Hall) (OSU Campus) – 5:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Tim Dvorkin Trio – Market District Supermarket (Grandview Yard) – 6pm
Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 6pm
Simon Sweet – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
Opera Columbus: Opera Swings Jazz with Columbus Jazz Orchestra – Southern Theatre – 7:30pm
Hoodoo Soul Band 25 Year Anniversary Weekend – Rumba Cafe – 10pm
The Governor – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, April 13th

Omni-Tet Trio – Copious – 11:30am
Alex Burgoyne Trio – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Sydney McSweeney Trio – Black Point – 7pm
“Get Up & Groove” with Stephen Spottswood & The Symphonic Soul – The Pelican Room – 7:30pm
Ben Crowder Quintet: Tribute to Curtis Fuller and Benny Golson – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8pm
Interface No. 4: Turner Matthews Residency Series with Seth Alexander – It Looks Like It’s Open Studio (Clintonville) – 8pm
Hoodoo Soul Band 25 Year Anniversary Weekend – Rumba Cafe – 10pm
Tom Davis – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, April 14th

Doug Neel with Colin Lazarski – Market District Kitchen & Bar – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Lincoln Theatre 10th Anniversary Community Open HouseLincoln Theatre – 2pm
Opera Columbus: Opera Swings Jazz with Columbus Jazz Orchestra – Southern Theatre – 2pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch and Buffet: Meridith Evans with Full Count – The Idle-A-While Supper Club and Venue (East Side) – 4pm
Greg Bandy & Friends – New Harvest Cafe and Urban Arts Center (Linden) – 6pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Laura Camara with The Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
The Velvet Sirens – Southbend Tavern (Merion Village) – 6pm
CANCELED: Lucas Brode with Perakis & Sullivan – Filament at The Vanderelli Room – 8pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoodoo Soul Band 25 Year Anniversary Weekend – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: