Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 20th 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 20th 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 20th 2018

by Andrew Patton on April 19, 2018

Friday, April 20th

Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
Fuse Factory Presents: Thollem; Sun Trash; LA Jenkins – It Looks Like It’s Open Studio (Clintonville) – 7pm
Ali Affleck – Loose Rail Brewing (Canal Winchester) – 7pm
Lee Kolarik OSU Senior Recital – Hughes Hall (Campus) – 7pm
J. London & The Band Of Friends – The Idle-A-While (East Side) – 8pm
Jazz Appreciation Month Celebration – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8pm
Spirit Flight – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
From The Five Jazztet – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, April 21st

Record Store Day: The Jazz Gallery Project – Records Per Minute (Old North Columbus) – 3:15pm
Record Store Day: Stan Smith and Lisa Bella Donna Duo & The John Evan Band – Elizabeth’s Records (Clintonville) – 4pm
Jazz Jam plus Jazz, Poetry & Wine Event – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
SpeakEasy – The Refectory – 6pm
Tim Tolber – Monarch 614 (Short North) – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Rachel Sepulveda Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Saturday Night Swing: John Vermeulen Octet – Awaken Church (Victorian Village) – 8pm
Emily Syring Band – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Sun Trash; Belly Eater; And Then Came Humans – Filament at The Vanderelli Room – 9pm
Ali Affleck – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, April 22nd

Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
4th Floor Fest: Jazz Academy Vocal Workshop Final Performance – Jazz Academy (Lincoln Theatre) – 1pm
Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society: Dave Greer’s Classic Jazz Stompers – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 2pm
4th Floor Fest: Jazz Academy Jam Session – Jazz Academy – 2pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Kris Keith with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
E-Flat – Bar 145 (Grandview) – 6pm
CANCELED: NiNi Love JazzySide – The Savoy Club – 7:30pm
Radarhill & And Then Came Humans – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: