Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 26th 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 26th 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 26th 2019

by Andrew Patton on April 25, 2019

Friday, April 26th

Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 5pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
The Ramblers – Market District Supermarket (Grandview Yard) – 6pm
Doug Hare Trio – The Shrunken Head – 6pm
Simon Sweet – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Dave DeWitt Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
Stephen Spottswood & The Symphonic Soul – The Westin Great Southern Columbus (Downtown) – 6:30pm
Phil Maneri: Homage to ECM with Alex Burgoyne & Maxwell Button – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra – Emerald City Ballroom (Dublin) – 8pm
Feel Good Fridays Presents LC 2.0 Fusion of Jazz – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Gospel & Soul Meet Rock & Roll – Southern Theatre – 8pm
The Brooklyn Rose Future Jazz Orchestra & Waves de Aché – The Shrunken Head – 9pm
Hot Tonic – Ale House 1890 (Lancaster) – 9pm
The Big Badd – Park Street Tavern – 9:30pm
Salsa Night with Noe Salsa Project – 94th Aero Squadron – 10pm
Chip Willis – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, April 27th

WSAX 2019 International Jazz Day Ohio Celebration – Whitehall-Yearling High School – 11am to 10pm
Omni-Tet Trio – Copious – 11:30am
Offstage at the Academy with Quan Howell and Shayna Steele – Jazz Academy (Lincoln Theatre) – 2pm
Side Street Festival with Alex Burgoyne Quartet & Al Son Del Iya – Cohatch x Brothers Drake “The Pub” (Polaris) – 3 to 8pm
Capital Jazz and World Music Festival: Capital Big Band & Orchestra Pops Concert – Mees Hall (Bexley) – 3pm
Mark Goodwin – Annie’s Wine Cottage (Powell) – 5:30pm
Lucas Holmes Trio – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 6pm
Paul Strawser – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Swingin’ Saturdays with RedHotBux – Basil Thai Restaurant Upper Arlington – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Maggie Green Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Gospel & Soul Meet Rock & Roll – Southern Theatre – 8pm
Emily Syring Band – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Nini Love Jazzyside – The Walrus (Downtown) – 10pm
Matt Adams Quartet – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, April 28th

Doug Neel with Brett Burleson – Market District Kitchen & Bar – 11am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Columbus Youth Jazz Orchestra – Southern Theatre – 2pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Gospel & Soul Meet Rock & Roll – Southern Theatre – 3pm
Sunday Jazz Brunch and Buffet: NexLevel with Dee Lucas – The Idle-A-While Supper Club – 4pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Shawn “Thunder” Wallace with Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Andy Woodson and Dennis HodgesBarcelona – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Whiskey and Jazz with The Pocketbooks – The Light of Seven Matchsticks (below Natalie’s) – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: