Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 27th 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 27th 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 27th 2018

by Andrew Patton on April 26, 2018

Friday, April 27th

Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Danny Bauer Trio – Market District (Grandview) – 6pm
Tony HagoodHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Dan Rowan Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
Jazz Dinner: Dave Powers with Franklin Heights HS Jazz Ensembles – LIFE vineyard church (East Side) – 6:30pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra – Emerald City Ballroom (Dublin) – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Legends of Rhythm & Blues: From Sam Cooke to Stevie Wonder & Beyond – Southern Theatre – 8pm
Brazilian Night Party with Hemispheres Band and Afro-Brazilian Project – Spain Night Club (North Side) – 9pm
Colin Lazarski Trio – Rambling House (Old North Columbus) – 9pm
Jerry Powell Quartet – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
NexLevel – The Idle-A-While (East Side) – 9pm
Maestro J – Notes – 9pm
Phil Clark & The SOUL Tribute to Dr. John – Natalie’s – 10pm

Saturday, April 28th

SCAT Jazz Appreciation Day Jam Session – Lincoln Cafe – 10:30am
Dan Wilson Quartet – The Refectory – 6pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
An Evening of Dinner & Jazz with Priscilla Woodson & TP Project – Berwick Manor Restaurant (East Side) – 6pm
WSAX Jazz Brew Homegrown Fundraiser: Greg Bandy & the Jazz Alliance + Copacetic – Whitehall Yearling HS – 7pm
Mark Rubinstein Trio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Night of Jazz with Stephen Spottswood & Friends – The Pelican Room (Downtown) – 7:30pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Legends of Rhythm & Blues: From Sam Cooke to Stevie Wonder & Beyond – Southern Theatre – 8pm
Night Terrors; Dr. Farr; Intrepids – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8pm
Emily Syring Band – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Whirlybirds – Natalie’s – 10pm
Chip Willis with Linda Dachtyl – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, April 29th

Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Columbus Youth Jazz Orchestra – Southern Theatre – 2pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Legends of Rhythm & Blues: From Sam Cooke to Stevie Wonder & Beyond – Southern Theatre – 3pm
Alex Schrock Trio – Wolf’s Ridge Taproom (Downtown) – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Bryan Olsheski with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Stan Smith and Roger HinesBarcelona – 6pm
NiNi Love JazzySide – The Savoy Club – 7:30pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: