Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 5th 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 5th 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of April 5th 2019

by Andrew Patton on April 4, 2019

Friday, April 5th

Capital University Guitar Festival: Alumni Edition – Huntington Recital Hall, Capital University – Noon
James Elliott Project Band 1st Friday Happy Hour – Lincoln Cafe – 5pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 6pm
Capital University Guitar Festival: An Evening With Peter Mazza – Huntington Recital Hall, Capital University – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
Sun Trash Tape Release – Dirty Dungarees (Old North Columbus) – 7pm
SOLD OUT: Jazz at the MAC: Tony Hagood Presents Rhapsody in Blue and other Gershwin Favorites – McConnell Arts Center – 7:30pm
Frequency Fridays with Stephan Haluska, Gerard Cox & more – It Looks Like It’s Open Studio (Clintonville) – 8pm
Jazz at the Lincoln: Huntertones – Lincoln Theatre – 8pm
Deon Yates – Notes – 9pm
New Basics Brass Band – Rambling House (Old North Columbus) – 9pm
Tony Monaco Quartet – Natalie’s – 9:30pm
Al Son del Iya Residency – Brothers Drake – 10pm
Paul Brown – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, April 6th

Omni-Tet Trio – Copious – 11:30am
First Saturdays with Trista Hill, Harpist – Asterisk Supper Club (Westerville) – Noon
Bradley Mellen Trio – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Nostalgics Big Band: “Prom Night at Olivedale” – Olivedale Senior Citizens Center (Lancaster) – 7pm
Emily Syring Band – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Peter Mazza & Zakk Jones – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8:30pm
David Wong & Members of KASA Quartet – Natalie’s – 9:30pm

Sunday, April 7th

Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo Trio – Natalie’s – 11am
Guitar Summit/Brunch Anniversary Party with Peter Mazza, Brandon Coleman, Zakk Jones & Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Gospel Soul Brunch: E-Flat with Najoura – Natalie’s – 2:30pm
Richard Lopez Jazz Masters Sessions Presents The Blue Note Years: A Journey of Innovation; A Voyage of Discovery – Columbus Museum of Art – 3pm
Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society: Ragtime Rick & the Chefs of Dixieland – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 4:30pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Danny Bauer Trio – Notes – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: