Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of August 10th 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of August 10th 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of August 10th 2018

by Andrew Patton on August 9, 2018

Friday, August 10th

Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Just Jazz Live Duo – Cimi’s Bistro (Grove City) – 6pm
Local ‘n Live: Danny Bauer Trio – Campus Gateway Beer Garden – 6pm
SpeakEasy – The Refectory – 6pm
Waves de Aché Trio – Rambling House (Old North Columbus) – 6pm
Simon Sweet – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Black Point – 7pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra – Saint Cecilia Festival (West Side) – 7pm
Fuse Factory Presents: Justin Greene/Elizabeth Theriot + Adam Buffington + Kinsmen and Strangers – It Looks Like It’s Open Studio (Clintonville) – 7:30pm
The Clock Reads – Woodlands Tavern – 8pm
Renegade – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: JazZoo: “Classic Soul & Pop Hits” w/Quan Howell & Dave Powers – Columbus Zoo – 8pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Full Count Jazz Band – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
Bob Ross Quartet – Dick’s Den – 10pm
Safety Squad with Sarob – Brothers Drake – 10pm

Saturday, August 11th

MOVED INDOORS: PBJ & Jazz: Robert Mason Trio with Renee Dion – Columbus Main Library (Downtown) – Noon
Summer Jazz Concert Series: E-Flat w/Gabrielle Solange & LA Band – New Birth Christian Ministries (East Side) – 4pm
Anthony Stanco – The Refectory – 6pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Waves de Aché Trio – The Shrunken Head – 6pm
Brian Michael Smith Trio – Claddagh (Brewery District) – 7pm
Byron Stripling & Micah Thomas – Java Central (Westerville) – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Sydney McSweeney Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Nick DiMaria Quartet – Notes – 8pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse – 8:30pm
Rhythmic Fusion – The Idle-A-While Supper Club – 9pm
JCam & Friends – The Walrus (Downtown) – 10pm

Sunday, August 12th

Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Don Voss Memorial with the Roger Myers Trio – Columbus Park of Roses (Clintonville) – 1:30pm
Tea @ 3: Harmonize It: Music and Poetry of the Harlem Renaissance – Bexley Public Library – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Ansyn Banks with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
The Velvet Sirens – Southbend Tavern (Merion Village) – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Jerry Powell Quartet – Canabar (King-Lincoln Bronzeville) – 9pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: