Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of August 17th 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of August 17th 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of August 17th 2018

by Andrew Patton on August 16, 2018

Friday, August 17th

Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Local ‘n Live: Just Friends – Campus Gateway Beer Garden – 6pm
Stephen Spottswood & Friends – Village Pavilion (Shawnee Hills) – 6:30pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Erik Augis Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Emily Syring Band – Local Roots – 7pm
The Crucible – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 7pm
Trutone – Kindred Brewing (Gahanna) – 7pm
Summer Sizzle Concert Series: Russell Blue Band – George Edge Music Park (Grove City) – 7pm
The Big Badd at Columbus Food Truck Festival, Washington St. Stage – Scioto Mile – 7:15pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm

Saturday, August 18th

Anna Paolucci’s Strings n Tings – Clintonville Farmers’ Market – 9:30am
Tom Carroll – Granville Inn (Granville) – 11am
Columbus Food Truck Festival – Scioto Mile – 12–7pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Robert Mason Organ Trio – The Refectory – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Carrie Ayers & The Julian Dittmer Trio: Jazz & Dancing – Claddagh (Brewery District) – 7pm
Bobby Floyd Erik Augis Trio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Rick Brunetto Big Band – Weldon’s Ice Cream Parlor (Millersport) – 7pm
John Householder Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Latin Jazz Players – Notes – 8pm
Mark Hampton & The Jazz Experience Benefit Concert – Fresh Start Worship Center (Westerville Road) – 8pm
Emily Syring Band – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse – 8:30pm
Rhythmic Fusion – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 9pm
Spirit Flight – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
Carl Sally & Friends – Natalie’s – 10pm
Jon Coleman – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, August 19th

Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Bobby Floyd Showcase – Notes – 6pm
Tom Davis Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
Debra James Tucker: The Music of Aretha Franklin (Hot Nuts canceled) – Natalie’s – 9pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: