Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of August 3rd 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of August 3rd 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of August 3rd 2018

by Andrew Patton on August 2, 2018

Friday, August 3rd

Jazz Academy Summer Jam Session – State Auto’s Pike Park (Downtown) – Noon
2018 Womens & Girls Fest Songstress Concert – MPACC Box Park (King-Lincoln Bronzeville) – 4pm
SCAT LSP 1st Friday Happy Hour 2nd Anniversary Celebration – Lincoln Cafe – 5pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
John Householder Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Urban Jazz Coalition – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: JazZoo: “Sinatra & Friends” with Phil Clark and Helen Welch – Columbus Zoo and Aquarium – 8pm
First Fridays Midwest Takeover with Hubbs Groove – Notes – 9pm
Anna Paolucci & Tom Davis – Rambling House (Old North Columbus) – 9pm
Salsa Night with Al Son Del Iya – Brothers Drake – 10pm
Rhythm Section of Doom with Zakk Jones – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, August 4th

Westerville Jazz at the Amp All Day Event – Alum Creek Park North Amphitheater – 11am to 9pm
First Saturdays with Trista Hill, Harpist – Asterisk Supper Club (Westerville) – Noon
William Brady Project Band – J Hot Fish (Linden) – Noon
Chip Willis Group at London Rib & Jazz Fest – Downtown London, Ohio – 3:45pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
POSTPONED: Brian Michael Smith Trio – Claddagh (Brewery District) – 7pm
Alex Schrock w/ Bradley Mellen – Harvest Moon Craft Kitchen (Canal Winchester) – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Rachel Sepulveda Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Shawn Maxwell’s New Tomorrow Album Release Show – Notes – 9pm
Maggie Green – Natalie’s (6th Anniversary Celebration Show) – 10pm
Liz Woolley Band – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, August 5th

Soul Sunday: Elaine Mylius with the Derek DiCenzo TRio – Natalie’s (6th Anniversary Celebration Show) – 11am
Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
POSTPONED: Smooth & Soulful Sunday Brunch: Rhythmic Fusion featuring Antuan Walker – The Idle-A-While Supper Club – 2pm
Gospel Soul Brunch: Debra James Tucker and Paisha – Tribute to Mahalia Jackson & Sister Rosetta Tharpe – Natalie’s (6th Anniversary Celebration Show) – 2:30pm
Alex Schrock w/ Bradley Mellen – BrewDog DogTap (Canal Winchester) – 4pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Zakk Jones with the Danny Bauer Trio – Notes – 6pm
Tom Davis Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: