Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of December 1st 2017

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of December 1st 2017

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of December 1st 2017

by Andrew Patton on November 30, 2017

Friday, December 1st

SCAT LSP 1st Friday Happy Hour: Tribute to Quincy Jones – Lincoln Cafe – 5pm
Simon Sweet – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Tom Davis Trio -Loose Rail Brewing (Canal Winchester) – 7pm
Urban Jazz Coalition – The Idle-A-While House Restaurant (East Side) – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Home for the Holidays with David Pruyn and Peggy Kriha Dye – Southern Theatre – 8pm
Otterbein Jazz Holiday Showcase – Cowan Hall (Westerville) – 8pm
Liberated Soul Project – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
Whirlybirds – Natalie’s – 10pm
Jon Eshelman & A Coterie Of Melodymakers – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, December 2nd

First Saturday Tea featuring Trista Hill, Harpist – Asterisk Supper Club (Westerville) – Noon
Offstage at the Academy with Peggy Kriha Dye & David Pruyn – Jazz Academy (Lincoln Theatre) – 2pm
CANCELED: Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Holiday Sounds with the Phil Clark Quartet – The Refectory – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Shane D. Wilson Holiday Show – Java Central (Westerville) – 7pm
Jazz on the Avenue: “Holiday Jazz Celebration” – King Arts Complex – 7pm
Rachel Sepulveda Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Home for the Holidays with David Pruyn and Peggy Kriha Dye – Southern Theatre – 8pm
Holiday Special: Urban Jazz Coalition – Notes – 9pm
Jon Coleman’s Birthday Bash – Dick’s Den – 10pm
Insane Jazz Posse & Triangulus – Spacebar (Old North Columbus) – 10pm

Sunday, December 3rd

Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo Trio – Natalie’s – 11am
Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Columbus Youth Jazz Orchestra – Southern Theatre – 2pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Home for the Holidays with David Pruyn and Peggy Kriha Dye – Southern Theatre – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Dwight Adams with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Jeff McCargish and Chris Saetti – Barcelona – 6pm
The Emily Syring Band and The Jenny Flory Band – Woodlands Tavern – 7pm
Otterbein University Student Jazz Night – Bossy Grrl’s Pin Up Joint (Old North Columbus) – 8pm
Soul Sunday: Mary McClendon – Natalie’s – 8pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: