Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of February 22nd 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of February 22nd 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of February 22nd 2019

by Andrew Patton on February 21, 2019

Friday, February 22nd

February by the Fire: Dave Powers – Old Worthington Library – 4pm
Margarita Day: Noe Salsa Project – Mi Tradicion (Gahanna) – 5pm
Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 5pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Dave Powers – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
Tim Dvorkin Trio – Market District (Grandview Yard) – 6:30pm
Right at Zero – The Westin Great Southern Columbus (Downtown) – 6:30pm
Ayman Abi Kheir, Mario Bosca, Tony Zilincik & Squid Thrasher – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra – Emerald City Ballroom (Dublin) – 8pm
Hosea’s State of Mind – The Idle-A-While Supper Club and Venue (East Side) – 8pm
Linda Dachtyl Trio featuring Don Hales – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, February 23rd

PBJ & Jazz with Maggie Green Quintet – Lincoln Theatre – 10am & 11:30am
Omni-Tet Trio – Copious (Notes) – 11:30am
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Maggie Green Trio – Black Point – 7pm
40th Anniversary ProMusica Soirée with Jon Batiste – Southern Theatre – 8pm
Emily Syring Band – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
A Tribute to Lauryn Hill Presented by Omni-Tet – Notes – 9pm
Louise Salvador with Bob J. Mills – Club Diversity – 9pm
Salsa Night with Noe Salsa Project – 94th Aero Squadron – 10pm
B3 Organ Trio: Jon Eshelman/Tommy Smith/Brett Burleson – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, February 24th

Doug Neel with Tom Davis – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Jazz and Mimosas Brunch with E-Flat – Culture (North Side) – 2pm
Columbus Youth Jazz: Swing Sunday – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 3pm
Joshua Hill & Jeff Ciampa Duo – Spagio Wine Lounge (Grandview) – 5pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase – Notes – 6pm
Tom Carroll and Mary McClendonBarcelona – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Jerry Powell Quartet – Canabar (King-Lincoln Bronzeville) – 9pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: