Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of July 13th 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of July 13th 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of July 13th 2018

by Andrew Patton on July 12, 2018

Friday, July 13th

Jerry Powell Quartet – The Social Club Lounge (East Side) – 5:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Just Jazz Live Duo – Cimi’s Bistro (Grove City) – 6pm
Local ‘n Live: Danny Bauer Trio – Campus Gateway Beer Garden – 6pm
Alex Schrock w/ Steve Perakis – Rambling House (Old North Columbus) – 6pm
Stephen Spottswood – C’est Si Bon Café (Bexley) – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Urban Jazz Coalition – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: JazZoo: “Swingin’ & Singin’ the American Songbook” with Carmen Bradford – Columbus Zoo – 8pm
The Broadstreet Lineup – The Walrus (Downtown) – 9pm
TIN/BAG (Mike Baggetta/Kris Tiner Duo) – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 9pm
Linda Dachtyl Organ Trio (Dachtyl/Hales/Dachtyl) – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, July 14th

WSAX Jazz Ram Jam with Marion Meadows – Mike Ferguson Stadium at Whitehall-Yearling High School – Noon to 5pm
Newark Jazz & Ribs Festival – Canal Market District (Newark) – Noon to 8pm
Priscilla Woodson – Blackburn Community Recreation Center (Olde Towne East) – Noon
PBJ & Jazz: Youth Jazz All Stars – Topiary Park (Downtown) – Noon
Cultural Wall Music Festival – Jefferson Park (Downtown) – 2 to 9pm
Emily Syring Band at Ohio Wine Festival – North Market – 2pm
Tony Monaco Trio w/Cory Pesaturo at Italian Heritage Summer Festival – Coffman Park (Dublin) – 5:45pm
CANCELED: Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Sweet Megg & The Wayfarers – The Refectory – 6pm
Jazz in the Park: Liberated Soul Project – Maloney Park (Linden) – 6pm
Southfield Reunion: Priscilla Woodson & Hosea’s State of Mind – 2801 Lockbourne Rd (South Side) – 6:30pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Sydney McSweeney Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Dan Rowan Trio – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Erykah Badu Tribute with Omni-tet – Notes – 9pm
Derek DiCenzo’s Bastille Day Celebration – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, July 15th

Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Robert Mason – Wolf’s Ridge Taproom (Downtown) – 3pm
Tea at Three Jazz Concert with Clave Sonic – Bexley Public Library – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Lee Savory with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Dr. Tony’s Original Ragtime Band – Camp Mary Orton (Worthington) – 6pm
NiNi Love JazzySide – Mirage Lounge (North Side) – 7pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: