Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of July 20th 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of July 20th 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of July 20th 2018

by Andrew Patton on July 19, 2018

Friday, July 20th

Columbus Jazz & Rib Fest – Bicentennial & Genoa Parks – All Day
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Stephen Spottswood – C’est Si Bon Café (Bexley) – 6pm
Simon Sweet – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Danny Bauer Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Summer Concert Series: R Lawrence Project – Northwest Library (Worthington) – 7pm
Liberated Soul Project – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: JazZoo: “The Best of Bobby Floyd” – Columbus Zoo – 8pm
Watu Utungo – The Walrus (Downtown) – 9pm
Jazz & Rib Fest After Party with Urban Jazz Coalition – Notes – 9pm
Django Jazz with Josh Hindmarsh, Brett Burleson and Doug Richeson – Rambling House (Old North Columbus) – 9:30pm
Whirlybirds – Natalie’s – 10pm
Jazz & Rib Afterparty: Alex Schrock Trio & Waves de Aché – Brothers Drake – 10pm
John Trudeau / Lisa Bella Donna Moog System Experience – Cafe Bourbon Street (Old North Columbus) – 10pm
Ernie Krivda Quartet CD Release Show – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, July 21st

Columbus Jazz & Rib Fest – Bicentennial & Genoa Parks – All Day
Tom Carroll – Granville Inn (Granville, OH) – 11am
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Jazz in the Park: Chip Willis Band – Maloney Park (Linden) – 6pm
The Big Badd – Ashville Food Truck & Community Festival (Ashville, OH) – 6pm
Carrie Ayers – Jazz & Dancing – Claddagh (Brewery District) – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
A Night of Jazz with Stephen Spottswood – The Pelican Room (Downtown) – 7:30pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Jazz & Rib Fest After Party with Urban Jazz Coalition – Notes – 9pm
Velvet Sirens Residency – Club Diversity – 9:30pm
CANCELED: Maxwell Button – Dick’s Den
Up Next Jazz – Canabar (King-Lincoln Bronzeville) – 10pm

Sunday, July 22nd

Columbus Jazz & Rib Fest – Bicentennial & Genoa Parks – 11am to 8:30pm
Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Alex Schrock Trio – Wolf’s Ridge Taproom (Downtown) – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Debra James Tucker with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Andy Woodson and Dennis HodgesBarcelona – 6pm
Concert on the Green: American Gypsy – Worthington Village Green – 7pm
NiNi Love JazzySide – Mirage Lounge – 7:30pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Jerry Powell Quartet – Canabar – 10pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: