Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of July 27th 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of July 27th 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of July 27th 2018

by Andrew Patton on July 26, 2018

Friday, July 27th

Lancaster Festival: Ed Sterling Stone – Zane Square at Veteran’s Park (Lancaster) – Noon
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Dylan Bram and Gabe Koempel Duo – Oscar’s of Dublin – 6pm
Just Jazz Live Duo – Cimi’s Bistro (Grove City) – 6pm
Local ‘n Live: The WS Collective – Campus Gateway Beer Garden – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
John Householder Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Robert Mason – Powell Village Winery Tasting Room – 7pm
NexLevel – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 8pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra – Emerald City Ballroom (Dublin) – 8pm
New Basics Brass Band – Sonny’s on Broadway (Granville) – 9pm
Rez Abbasi & Junction – Natalie’s – 10pm

Saturday, July 28th

Anna Paolucci’s Strings n Tings – Clintonville Farmers’ Market – 9:30am
NiNi Love JazzySide Summer Jam with William Brady Project Band & More – Mt. Vernon Plaza (King-Lincoln Bronzeville) – 1 to 7pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Tony MonacoThe Refectory – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Jazz in the Park: Adria Shahid with E-Flat – Maloney Park (Linden) – 6pm
Vernon Hairston & Chin – Autumn Rush Vineyard (Johnstown) – 6pm
Local ‘n Live: Les Twelve Hips – Campus Gateway Beer Garden – 6pm
Westerville Jazz at the Amp: Eric Darius with NexLevel – Alum Creek Park Amphitheater – 6:30pm
Chief Johnny Lonesome – Claddagh (Brewery District) – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
CANCELED: Mark Hampton – Columbus Performing Arts Center (Downtown) – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Dan Rowan Trio – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
fo/mo/deep – Sonny’s on Broadway – 9pm
Rhythmic Fusion featuring Antuan Walker – The Idle-A-While Supper Club – 9pm
Soul Derivative – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm

Sunday, July 29th

Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Bexley Jazz in the Park Series: Spectrum – Capital University’s Jazz Studies Faculty Group – Havenwood Park – 4pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Tony Monaco with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Vernon Hairston and Arianna Michelle – Barcelona – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Smooth & Soulful Sunday Live: Rhythmic Fusion featuring Antuan Walker – The Idle-A-While Supper Club – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: