Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of July 8, 2016

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of July 8, 2016

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of July 8, 2016

by Andrew Patton on July 7, 2016

Friday, July 8th

Dave McMahon & Friends – Kroger (Stoneridge Plaza, Gahanna) – 5pm
Lisa Bella Donna and Mike Shiflet Release Party – Lost Weekend Records (Clintonville) – 6pm
Dave Powers – Solo Piano – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
New Basics Brass Band – India Oak Grill (Clintonville) – 8pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra – Emerald City Ballroom (Dublin) – 8pm
Soul Derivative – deNovo Bistro – 8pm
Jazz Brew Concert Series: Rick Brunetto Big Band – Whitehall Yearling High School – 8pm
Phil Clark & THE SOUL – Mudflats (Galena) – 8:30pm
Full Count Band – Maria’s Lounge (Reynoldsburg) – 9pm
Bob Mills – Dick’s Den – 10pm
Shawna Corder: Tribute to Eva Cassidy – Natalie’s – 10pm

Saturday, July 9th

E-Flat – Newark Jazz & Ribs Festival – Noon
PBJ & Jazz: Jailynn Lake-Noel Quartet – Topiary Park – Noon
The Rhythm Aces – Westerville Music & Arts Festival – 12:30pm
Slapdash Quartet – Newark Jazz & Ribs Festival – 2pm
The Blackbaer Project – Westerville Music & Arts Festival – 2:30pm
Full Count Band – Newark Jazz & Ribs Festival – 4pm
Heisey Wind Ensemble Big Band – Newark Jazz & Ribs Festival – 6pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe (formerly Zanzibar Brews) – 6pm
SpeakEasy – The Refectory – 6pm
The Jazz Experiment – Maloney Park (Linden) – 6pm
Jazz at the Amp: Urban Jazz Coalition – Westerville Amphitheater – 6:30pm
Shane D. Wilson – Java Central (Westerville) – 7pm
Soul Derivative – Barack Recreation Center (South Side) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Tia Harris Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Tony Monaco Trio – Notes – 9:30pm
Roger Hines – Dick’s Den – 10pm
Phil Clark & THE SOUL – Natalie’s – 10pm

Sunday, July 10th

Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Jazz Hat – Westerville Music & Arts Festival – 2:30pm
E-Flat – New Birth Christian Ministries (East Side) – 4pm
Tommy Wade Orchestra – Westerville Music & Arts Festival – 4pm
Nini Love’s Jazzy Side – Maria’s Lounge (Reynoldsburg) – 6pm
Bobby Floyd Trio Jam Session featuring Lee Savory and Erik Augis – Notes – 6pm
Tom Carroll and Andy Carlson – Barcelona – 6pm
Zakk Jones’ Screeching Owl, Ryan Folger Octet, WJD Trio – Cafe Bourbon Street (North Campus) – 9pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: