Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 12th 2015

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 12th 2015

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 12th 2015

by Mark Subel on June 11, 2015

Friday, June 12th

Abbie Stands – Columbus Arts Festival – 4:15pm
Mark Rubinstein Trio – Brewer’s Yard Tap Room Kroger – 5:30pm
Anna & the Consequences – Columbus Arts Festival – 5:45pm
Vaughn Wiester Quartet – Refectory – 6pm
Tia Harris CD Release Celebration featuring Canta Brasil – Park of Roses Shelter House – 6pm
Dave Powers – Solo Piano – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 6:30pm
Whatyouwill Festival of Jazz and Improvised Music – Sunbury Ohio – 7pm
Richard Lopez + Guest – Worthington Inn – 7pm
The Bobby Floyd Trio – Ohio State University Faculty Club – 7pm
Jen Miller – Columbus Arts Festival – 7:15pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra – Emerald City Ballroom (Dublin) – 8pm
Pete Mills/Zach Compston Quartet – Encore at Crosswoods – 8pm
Phil Clark & The Soul – Natalie’s – 10pm

Saturday, June 13th

Whatyouwill Festival of Jazz and Improvised Music – Sunbury Ohio – Noon
The Kate Ross Quintet – Columbus Arts Festival – 1:15pm
Jazz Classics Movie Series: Shirley Horn – Home Port Gallery (E. Long St.) – 3pm
Jazz Jam at the Zanzibar in memory of Gene Walker – Zanzibar Brews – 5pm
Dave Powers Trio – Refectory – 6pm
Mark Rubinstein Trio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Louise Salvador Quartet – Haiku – 7pm
New Basics Brass Band – Grandview Digfest – 8:45pm
Dwight Lenox – Columbus Arts Festival – 9pm
Maxwell Button Presents: The Music of Herbie Hancock – Dick’s Den – 10pm
Arnett Howard & Friends – Natalie’s – 10pm

Sunday, June 14th

Tim Dvorkin Trio – Columbus Arts Festival – 11am
Birdshack – The Crest – 11:30am
Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Trista Hill, Harpist – Natalie’s – Noon
Second Annual Mark Flugge Memorial Concert – Mees Hall (Bexley) – 2pm
Ted Lewis Orchestra w/ Sophie Tucker & Rachel Sepulveda – Lincoln Theatre – 3pm
Swings The Thing Big Band – Sunbury Ohio Square – 6:30pm
Yumbambe – Alum Creek Park Amphitheater (Westerville) – 6:30pm
The Paul Marsh Show – Barcelona – 7pm
Nicole Sherburne Quartet – The Walrus – 8pm
Secret Keeper (Mary Halvorson & Stephan Crump) – Natalie’s – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Quartet – Dick’s Den – 10pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Previous post:

Next post: