Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 16th 2017

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 16th 2017

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 16th 2017

by Andrew Patton on June 15, 2017

Friday, June 16th

Creekside Blues & Jazz Festival – Creekside District, Gahanna – 5pm to 11pm
FLIPPO featuring Kelly Delaveris: The Music of Chick Corea – The Refectory – 6pm
Dave Powers – Solo Piano – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Dan Rowan Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Mario Bosca Quartet & Stems – Kafe Kerouac (Old North Columbus) – 9pm
Debe Turnbull – Club Diversity – 9:30pm
Nova Madrugada – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, June 17th

Creekside Blues & Jazz Festival – Creekside District, Gahanna – Noon to 11pm
Fantabulous Nights & Ira Twangs – Worthington Arts Festival, McConnell Arts Center – 2pm
The Jazz Poetry Ensemble – Pride Festival, Bicentennial Park – 3pm
Summer Jazz Concert Series featuring Ken Weaver Trio and Ebb & Flow Band – New Birth Christian Ministries (East Side) – 4pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Shane D. Wilson – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Whirlybirds – Grandview Digfest, Grandview Yard – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
E-Flat – Rule 3 (Pickerington) – 7:30pm
Mark & Rene Goodwin Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Jazz & Wine at the Hub: William Brady Project Band – The HUB (Near East Side) – 8pm
Whirlybirds – Rambling House (Old North Columbus) – 9pm
Shane D. Wilson – Club Diversity – 9:30pm
James Gaiters Quartet with Janeen Holmes – Natalie’s – 10pm
Maxwell Button – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, June 18th

Stonewall Columbus Pride Brunch: Richard Lopez Trio featuring Debra James Tucker – Columbus Athenaeum – 11am
Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Creekside Blues & Jazz Festival – Creekside District, Gahanna – Noon to 6pm
Colin Lazarski & Kevin O’Neill – Natalie’s – Noon
Sunday Brunch & Jazz with Michael Kahn – The Idle-A-While House Restaurant (East Side) – 2pm
High Street Stompers – Inniswood Metro Gardens (Westerville) – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Vanessa Rubin with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Tom Carroll and Andy Carlson – Barcelona – 6pm
NiNi Love JazzySide Quintet – Nathan’s Main Street Pub (East Side) – 6:30pm
Sundays at Scioto: Davina and the Vagabonds – Scioto Park (Dublin) – 7pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm
Safety Squad – Woodlands Tavern – 10:30pm

Previous post:

Next post: