Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 1st 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 1st 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 1st 2018

by Andrew Patton on May 31, 2018

Friday, June 1st

SCAT LSP 1st Friday Happy Hour with Darchelle Williams – Lincoln Cafe – 5pm
Red Hot Jazz Fusion 2018 – 94th Aero Squadron – 6pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Dan Rowan Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
Alex Schrock w/ Bradley Mellen – Harvest Moon Craft Kitchen (Canal Winchester) – 7pm
Urban Jazz Coalition – The Idle-A-While (East Side) – 8pm
Diana Krall – Ohio Theatre – 8pm
Salsa Night with Al Son del Iyá – Brothers Drake – 9pm
Phil Clark and the SOUL – Natalie’s – 10pm
Brett Burleson Band – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, June 2nd

Anna Paolucci’s Strings n Tings – Clintonville Farmers’ Market – 9:30am
African-American Cultural Festival – King-Lincoln Bronzeville – 11am to 8pm
First Saturdays with Trista Hill, Harpist – Asterisk Supper Club (Westerville) – Noon
Jeni’s Strawberry Jam: The Ramblers and Emily Syring Band – Land-Grant Brewing (Franklinton) – 1pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Anna & the Consequences – The Victoria Opera House (Baltimore, OH) – 7pm
POSTPONED: Emerald City Cabaret featuring Urban Jazz Coalition – Northland Performing Arts Center – 7pm
fo/mo/deep at Columbus Chicken & Beer Festival – West Bank Park (Downtown) – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
The Big Badd – Brothers Drake – 9pm
E-Flat with Reigni Ryles – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
NiNi Love JazzySide – Canabar (King-Lincoln Bronzeville) – 10pm

Sunday, June 3rd

Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo Trio – Natalie’s – 11am
Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
RedHotBux – Bexley Coffee Shop – Noon
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Josh Hill with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Robert Mason Trio– Barcelona – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Soul Sunday: Talisha Holmes Ensemble – Natalie’s – 8pm
Zach Rowden, D. Turner Matthews & Andrew Kovaleski – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8pm
Jerry Powell Quartet – Canabar – 9pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: