Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 24, 2016

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 24, 2016

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 24, 2016

by Andrew Patton on June 23, 2016

Friday, June 24th

Comfest – Goodale Park – Noon
Dave McMahon & Friends – Kroger (Stoneridge Plaza, Gahanna) – 5pm
Solo Piano – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 6:30pm
Pete Mills and Tom Carroll – M at Miranova (Downtown) – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Bumper Jacksons – Friday Night Bandstand (Lancaster) – 7pm
Two Trombones & Piano Trio – Bungalow Jazz – 7:30pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Tim Cummiskey Duo – Notes – 7:30pm
Soul Derivative – deNovo Bistro – 8pm
Michael Kahn Quartet – Maria’s Lounge (Reynoldsburg) – 9pm
EOP – Skully’s – 10pm
Comfest Afterparty w/ Justin Campbell + Friends – Brothers Drake – 10pm
Flood: FLIPPO performs the music of Herbie Hancock & the Headhunters – Natalie’s – 10pm

Saturday, June 25th

Anna & The Consequences – Clintonville Farmers’ Market – 9:30am
Comfest – Goodale Park – Noon
PBJ & Jazz: Caribbean Jazz Quintet – Columbus Main Library Grand Re-Opening – 2pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe (formerly Zanzibar Brews) – 6pm
James Gaiters Trio – Yats (Grandview) – 6pm
Bobby Floyd Trio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Urban Jazz Coalition – Glenwood Recreation Center (West Side) – 7pm
Rachel Sepulveda Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Todd Collis Duo – Notes – 7:30pm
E-Flat – SC Bar & Kitchen (Reynoldsburg) – 8pm
614 Trio with Zakk Jones: Celebrating Miles – New Harvest Cafe and Urban Arts Center (Linden) – 8pm
Mary McClendon – deNovo Bistro – 8pm
Elizabeth Shepherd – Natalie’s – 10pm

Sunday, June 26th

Birdshack – The Crest – 11:30am
Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Derek DiCenzo Trio – Natalie’s – Noon
Comfest – Goodale Park – Noon
High Street Stompers – Inniswood Metro Gardens (Westerville) – 3pm
Nini Love’s Jazzy Side – Maria’s Lounge (Reynoldsburg) – 5pm
Bobby Floyd Trio Jam Session featuring Carl Sally – Notes – 6pm
Jacob Reed Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
SaxTone and The FullFillerz – Pure Ultra Lounge (East Side) – 6pm
Dwight Lenox & Lenox Avenue Express – Westerville Amphitheater – 6:30pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: