Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 9th 2017

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 9th 2017

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of June 9th 2017

by Andrew Patton on June 8, 2017

Friday, June 9th

Liquid Crystal Project – Columbus Arts Festival, West Bank Stage – 4pm
Michael Branch – Creole Kitchen (King-Lincoln District) – 6pm
Dave Powers – Solo Piano – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Paul Baker: “Blue Lights & Late Nights” Album Release Party – Michelle Tuesday Music School (Gahanna) – 7pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Phil Clark & Bobby Floyd Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Debra James Tucker: Survival of the Boulevard Singer – Lincoln Cafe – 7pm
Wine Down Friday with E-Flat – Aerial Wine Boutique (Northeast Side) – 8pm
#HEREFRIDAYS presents B-Jazz & Friends Volume 3 – Notes – 9pm
Foxtet – Brothers Drake – 9pm
Carl Sally & Friends – Natalie’s – 10pm

Saturday, June 10th

Dr. E – Columbus Arts Festival, West Bank Stage – 10am
Village at Vanderelli Festival – The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – Noon to 11pm
PBJ & Jazz with Byron Stripling & The Bobby Floyd Trio – Topiary Park (Downtown) – Noon
Jazz Brunch: Jacob Campbell Trio – The Shrunken Head – 1:30pm
Gravity Jazz and Gospel – Columbus Arts Festival, West Bank Stage – 3pm
2017 Communities Jazz and Blues Festival – Q. Daniel Crease Multicultural Center (Reynoldsburg) – 4pm to midnight
The Broadstreet Lineup – The Idle-A-While (East Side) – 6pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Chief Johnny Lonesome – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Rick Brunetto Big Band – St. Catharine Church Fun Fest (Bexley) – 7pm
Ted Lewis Museum 40th Anniversary: Ted Lewis Orchestra Revue of 1952 – Circleville High School – 7pm
Dick Mackey Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
The Art of the Trio: Bobby Floyd on organ w/Kevin Turner & Bob Breithaupt – Notes – 7:30pm
Lucas Kadish Presents: On the Brazen Trail – Brothers Drake – 9pm
The Governor – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, June 11th

Anna and the Consequences – Columbus Arts Festival, West Bank Stage – 11am
Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Stan Smith and Brett Burleson – Natalie’s – Noon
Luxury Brown Lite Duo – The Idle-A-While (East Side) – 2pm
Latin Jazz Players – Columbus Arts Festival, West Bank Stage – 2pm
Alex Schrock Trio – Wolf’s Ridge Taproom (Downtown) – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Ben Huntoon with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Music in the Park Series: Dean Simms and The Funky Gurus – John Bishop Park (Whitehall) – 6pm
NiNi Love JazzySide Quintet – Nathan’s Main Street Pub (East Side) – 6:30pm
Concerts on the Green: The Swing Machine – Worthington Village Green – 7pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: