Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 15th 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 15th 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 15th 2019

by Andrew Patton on March 14, 2019

Friday, March 15th

Addison Smith Trio – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 6pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 6pm
OH-NY Connection Quintet with John Lake & Steve Kortyka – Brothers Drake – 6pm
Simon Sweet – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
On Stage LIVE with Omni-tet, Jon Weisbrot Band & Gabe Koempel – CRAFT & VINYL (Grandview area) – 7pm
Cecil Taylor Birthday Blowout – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8pm
Columbus Musicians United Jam hosted by Danny BauerNotes – 8pm
Meridith Evans with Full Count Band – The Idle-A-While Supper Club and Venue (East Side) – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Nothing But The Blues – Southern Theatre – 8pm
FLIPPO performs Steely Dan – McConnell Arts Center – 8pm
Funk Worthy, Largemouth Brass Band, Osage – Brothers Drake – 9pm
Whirlybirds – Rambling House (Olde North Columbus) – 9pm
Tony Monaco Quartet – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, March 16th

Omni-Tet Live Recording – Notes – Noon
Offstage at the Academy with Joel Frahm and Omar Coleman – Jazz Academy (Lincoln Theatre) – 2pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Rachel Sepulveda Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Nothing But The Blues – Southern Theatre – 8pm
Interface #3: Turner Matthews Residency with Jordan Reed & Andrew Kovaleski – It Looks Like It’s Open Studio (Clintonville) – 8pm
Emily Syring Band – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
fo/mo/deep – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
Bryan Olsheski – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, March 17th

Doug Neel with Chris Buzzelli – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society: St Paddy’s Day with Dave Greer’s Classic Jazz Stompers – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 2pm
Columbus Youth Jazz Orchestra – Southern Theatre – 2pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: Nothing But The Blues – Southern Theatre – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Dwight Adams with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Jacob Reed Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: