Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 16th 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 16th 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 16th 2018

by Andrew Patton on March 15, 2018

Friday, March 16th

Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Jim Maneri – La Scala Restaurant (Dublin) – 6pm
Simon Sweet – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Alex Schrock with Bradley Mellen – Harvest Moon Craft Kitchen (Canal Winchester) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: New Orleans One Mo’ Time with Herlin Riley & Vaughn WiesterSouthern Theatre – 8pm
Jerry Powell Quartet – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
Urban Jazz Coalition – Natalie’s – 10pm
Soul Eyz – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, March 17th

Justin Campbell & Friends at St. Patty’s Day Blow Out – The Walrus (Downtown) – 2pm
Offstage at the Academy with Herlin Riley & Vaughn Wiester – Jazz Academy (Lincoln Theatre) – 2pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Paul Strawser – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: New Orleans One Mo’ Time with Herlin Riley & Vaughn Wiester – Southern Theatre – 8pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
NexLevel – The Idle-A-While House Restaurant (East Side) – 9pm
Soul Derivative – The Savoy Club – 9pm

Sunday, March 18th

Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society: Ragtime Rick & the Chefs of Dixieland – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 2pm
Columbus Youth Jazz Orchestra – Southern Theatre – 2pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: New Orleans One Mo’ Time with Herlin Riley & Vaughn Wiester – Southern Theatre – 3pm
Jazz Brunch: Greg Bandy Birthday Open Mic and Jam Session – New Harvest Cafe (Linden) – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Spotlight Showcase: Dick Sisto with the Bobby Floyd TrioNotes – 6pm
NiNi Love JazzySide – The Savoy Club – 7:30pm
Charlie Hunter Trio – Natalie’s – 8pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: