Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 1st 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 1st 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 1st 2019

by Andrew Patton on February 28, 2019

Friday, March 1st

James Elliott Project Band 1st Friday Happy Hour – Lincoln Cafe – 5pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
NexLevel – The Idle-A-While Supper Club and Venue (East Side) – 8pm
Benjamin Crowder Quintet – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 9pm
fo/mo/deep – Natalie’s – 9:30pm
Al Son del Iya Residency – Brothers Drake – 10pm
Trutone – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, March 2nd

Omni-Tet Trio – Copious – 11:30am
First Saturdays with Trista Hill, Harpist – Asterisk Supper Club (Westerville) – Noon
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio – Black Point – 7pm
WSAX Homegrown Jazz Brew Fundraiser with fo/mo/deep & Copacetic – Whitehall-Yearling High School – 7pm
Mardi Gras Celebration with the Brewtet – Zaftig Brewing Co (Worthington) – 7pm
Chief Johnny Lonesome Mardi Gras Party – Mulligan’s Sports Pub (Powell) – 8pm
CityMusic Columbus Presents: Motown Revue with Bobby Floyd & Friends – The Valley Dale Ballroom (Northeast Side) – 8pm
Mardi Gras Party with the New Basics Brass Band – Sonny’s on Broadway (Granville) – 8:30pm
Emily Syring Band – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Liquid Crystal ProjectNotes – 9pm

Sunday, March 3rd

Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo Trio – Natalie’s – 11am
Doug Neel with Tom Carroll – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Annual Mardi Gras Jazz Sunday with High Street Stompers – Indianola Presbyterian Church (University District) – 2pm
Jazz Masters Series: Richard Lopez Presents Piano Summit with Dave Powers – Columbus Museum of Art – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Hal Melia with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Soul Sunday: Kinfolk – Natalie’s – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: