Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 24th, 2017

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 24th, 2017

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 24th, 2017

by Andrew Patton on March 23, 2017

Friday, March 24th

Happy Hour Jam Session – Elevator Brewing Tap Room (165 N. 4th St.) – 6pm
Dave Powers – Solo Piano – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
OSU Master Class with Vincent Chandler: “A Study in Improvisational Motion” – Weigel Hall – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Black Point – 7pm
The Rad Trads – Skully’s – 8pm
40th Annual OSU Jazz Festival: Ohio Jaztet with Vincent Chandler – Weigel Hall – 8pm
Vipers Gypsy Jazz Band – Rambling House (Old North Columbus) – 9pm
fo/mo/deep – Natalie’s – 10pm
Jon Eshelman – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, March 25th

PBJ & Jazz: Kelly Delaveris & Friends – Lincoln Theatre – 10am & 11:30am
King Arts Complex 30th Birthday Party with Sabrina Tutstone and Otis Davenport – King Arts Complex – 2pm
40th Annual OSU Jazz Festival: College Jazz Band Day – Weigel Hall – 3:30pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Dylan Bram and Gabe Koempel Duo – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Safety Squad – Idle-A-While Bar (East Side) – 7pm
Stan Smith, Lisa Bella Donna, and Phil Maneri at Silence is Death Exhibition Closing – The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Emily Syring Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Jazz & Wine at the Hub: William Brady Project Band – The HUB (Near East Side) – 8pm
40th Annual OSU Jazz Festival Headliner Concert: OSU Jazz Ensemble with Byron Stripling – Weigel Hall – 8pm
Radarhill – Spacebar (Old North Columbus) – 9pm
Kelly Delaveris & Brasileira: Tribute to Jobim – Natalie’s – 10pm
Linda Dachtyl Quartet – Dick’s Den – 10pm
Nini Love Jazzyside Quintet – The Walrus (Downtown) – 10pm

Sunday, March 26th

Dave Powers – Covenant Presbyterian Church (Upper Arlington) – 8:30 & 11am
40th Annual OSU Jazz Festival: High School Jazz Band Day – Weigel Hall – 10am
Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Derek DiCenzo Trio – Natalie’s – Noon
Jazz At The MAC Presents: Blue Eyed Sunday with Phil Clark & Bobby FloydMcConnell Arts Center – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Louise Salvador with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Tom Carroll and Andy Carlson – Barcelona – 6pm
NiNi Love JazzySide Quintet – Royal Lounge (East Side) – 6:30pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: