Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 2nd 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 2nd 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of March 2nd 2018

by Andrew Patton on March 1, 2018

Friday, March 2nd

SCAT LSP 1st Friday Happy Hour Tribute to Billie Holiday with Rachelle Menendez – Lincoln Cafe – 5pm
Brandon Coleman Trio – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 6pm
Jim Maneri – La Scala (Dublin) – 6pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Urban Jazz Coalition – The Idle-A-While House Restaurant (East Side) – 8pm
Whirlybirds – Natalie’s – 10pm
Lisa Bella Donna Quartet – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, March 3rd

Jim Maneri – Lucky’s Market (Clintonville) – 11am
First Saturdays with Trista Hill, Harpist – Asterisk Supper Club (Westerville) – Noon
Jazz Brew Jazz Clinic with Jeff Kashiwa – Whitehall-Yearling High School – Noon
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Michael Occhipinti with the Pete Mills Quartet – The Refectory – 6pm
Harry Paul – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Jazz Brew Concert Series: Jeff Kashiwa & NexLevel – Whitehall-Yearling High School – 7pm
Emily Syring Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
AJ Vanderelli/Mario Bosca Duo with Aaron Putnam Trio & Intrepids – Filament at The Vanderelli Room – 8pm
Dan Rowan Quartet – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Omni-Tet – Notes – 8:30pm
October Ember & Small Songs – Victory’s (Brewery District) – 9pm
The Groove – Canabar (King-Lincoln Bronzeville) – 10pm

Sunday, March 4th

Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo Trio – Natalie’s – 11am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Gospel Soul Brunch: Priscilla Woodson & TP Project – Natalie’s – 2:30pm
Richard Lopez’s Jazz Master Sessions: Ryan Hamilton and Vaughn Wiester: Trombone Double Trouble – Columbus Museum of Art – 3pm
Alex Schrock w/ Bradley Mellen – BrewDog DogTap (Canal Winchester) – 4pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Jon Eshelman with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Tom Davis Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
NiNi Love JazzySide – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 7:30pm
Jasper Stadhausers Trio, Sun Trash & Kunkler/Hatt Duo – Cafe Bourbon Street (Old North Columbus) – 8pm
Willie Barthel Senior Recital – Hughes Hall (OSU Campus) – 8pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: