Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of May 17th 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of May 17th 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of May 17th 2019

by Andrew Patton on May 16, 2019

Friday, May 17th

Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Hot Tonic – Rambling House (Old North Columbus) – 6pm
Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 6pm
Simon Sweet – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Danny Bauer Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
James Gaiters Quartet – New Harvest Cafe (Linden) – 8pm
Spectrum 3 & Paul Stranahan – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 9pm
Carl Sally & Friends – Natalie’s – 9:30pm
Waves de Ache – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, May 18th

3rd Annual Granville Jazz Fest – Reese Amphitheater (Newark) – Noon to 6:30pm
Columbus Taco Fest: Al Son Del Iya & Los Borirengues Del Swing – Genoa Park (Downtown) – Noon to 5:30pm
Tom Carroll – Le Méridien Columbus, The Joseph (Short North) – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Leo Morales, Paul Baker & Addison Smith – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 6pm
Alex Schrock Trio – Combustion Brewery & Taproom (Pickerington) – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Liz Woolley Trio – Black Point – 7pm
The Baccus Brothers Coming Home Tour – Whitehall Yearling High School – 7pm
Heisey Wind Ensemble Big Band with Brian Michael Smith – John Gilbert Reese Center (Newark) – 7:30pm
Weird Music Presents: Kinfolk – Lettuce Tribute – Woodlands Tavern – 8pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Flogo Shaggins – The Walrus (Downtown) – 10pm
Maxwell Button – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, May 19th

Doug Neel with Tom Carroll – Market District Kitchen & Bar – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Tom Davis Duo – Loose Rail Brewing (Canal Winchester) – 3pm
6th Annual Mark Flugge Tribute Concert – Mees Hall (Bexley) – 3pm
Jazz Brunch Buffet: L.A. Smooth Jazz Trio – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 4pm
Sunday Showcase: Mary McClendon with the Tony Hagood Trio – Notes – 6pm
Richard LopezBarcelona – 6pm
Caleb Miller – Cafe Bourbon Street (Old North Columbus) – 7pm
Civitan Series: Whetstone High School Jazz Ensemble – Columbus Park of Roses Gazebo (Clintonville) – 7pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: