Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of May 18th 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of May 18th 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of May 18th 2018

by Andrew Patton on May 17, 2018

Friday, May 18th

Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Tony HagoodHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Hosea’s State of Mind – The Idle-A-While (East Side) – 8pm
Stan Smith: Duos, Trios, More – Filament at the Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8pm
Mike Casey Trio “Stay Surprising” Album Release ShowNotes – 8:30pm
The Big Badd – The Walrus (Downtown) – 9pm
Hood Smoke & RadarhillBrothers Drake – 10pm
Up Next Jazz – Canabar (King-Lincoln Bronzeville) – 10pm
The Broadstreet Lineup – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, May 19th

Al Son Del Iya & The Big Badd – Columbus Taco Fest, Genoa Park (Downtown) – 11:30am
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Small Time Napoleon – The Refectory – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
50 Year Anniversary Celebration of the Last Poets with Greg Bandy & The Jazz Alliance – New Harvest Cafe (Linden) – 7pm
Alex Schrock w/ Steve Perakis – Harvest Moon Craft Kitchen (Canal Winchester) – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Kristan Omor Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Prontoh EP Release Party with Ernie Johnson From Detroit – Ruby Tuesday – 8pm
Emily Syring Band – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
King Arts Complex 31st Anniversary Gala with Tim Bowman & Stokley Williams – Hilton Columbus Downtown – 9pm
Saturday Night Swing with Red Light Roxy – Awaken Church (Victorian Village) – 9pm
NiNi Love JazzySide – The Walrus (Downtown) – 10pm

Sunday, May 20th

Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society: Dave Kosmyna’s Original Downhome Jazz Band – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 2pm
Nostalgics Big Band: “Swing Into Spring” – The Victoria Opera House (Baltimore, OH) – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase with Mary McClendon: “Mary Goes Gershwin” – Notes – 6pm
Jacob Reed Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
Music in the Garden: Anna Paolucci – Olde Towne East Community Garden – 6pm
NiNi Love JazzySide – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 7:30pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: