Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of May 19th 2017

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of May 19th 2017

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of May 19th 2017

by Andrew Patton on May 18, 2017

Friday, May 19th

Simon Sweet – Solo Piano – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Nathan T. Duncan – Quest Conference Center (Polaris) – 7pm
Bobby Floyd Trio – Bungalow Jazz – 7:30pm
Columbus Lindy & Blues Exchange: “Artie Shaw Night” with Moonshine Rhythm Club – First Congregational Church (Downtown) – 8pm
#HEREFRIDAYS presents B-Jazz & Friends Vol. 2 – Notes – 9pm
Liberated Soul Project – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
Randy Mather’s 60th Birthday Celebration – Dick’s Den – 10pm
Urban Jazz Coalition – Natalie’s – 10pm

Saturday, May 20th

Anna & The Consequences – Clintonville Farmers’ Market – 9:30am
Jazz & Brunch with William Brady Project Band – Creole Kitchen (Near East Side) – Noon
Columbus Lindy & Blues Exchange: 9th Street Stompers – Awaken Church (Short North) – 2pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra at Annual Youth Brass Band Festival – Dublin Jerome High School – 2pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Phil Clark Quartet – The Refectory – 6pm
The Broadstreet Lineup – The Idle-A-While (East Side) – 6pm
Shane D. Wilson – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Vijay Iyer SextetWexner Center – 7pm & 9pm
Dave DeWitt Trio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Rachel Sepulveda Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Jazz & Wine at the Hub: William Brady Project Band – The HUB (Near East Side) – 8pm
Columbus Lindy & Blues Exchange: “Chick Webb vs Count Basie Night” with John Vermeulen Swing Orchestra – First Congregational Church – 8pm
Marion Meadows with Urban Jazz Coalition at Kappa Wine Sip – Hollywood Casino – 9pm
Liquid Crystal Project at The Walrus’ 2nd Anniversary Party – The Walrus (Downtown) – 10pm

Sunday, May 21st

Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Sunday Supper & Jazz with Michael Kahn – The Idle-A-While – 2pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Sonny McBroom with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Jacob Reed Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
NiNi Love JazzySide Quintet – Royal Lounge (East Side) – 6:30pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: