Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of May 31st 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of May 31st 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of May 31st 2019

by Andrew Patton on May 30, 2019

Friday, May 31st

Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 6pm
Summer Exhibitions Preview: The Ogún Meji Duo – Wexner Center – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Dave DeWitt Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
Vernon Hairston Trio – Avalon (Downtown) – 7pm
Bob Niederriter Trio with Tony Monaco & Chris Hovan – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra – Emerald City Ballroom (Dublin) – 8pm
Hot Tonic – Lee’s Sports & Spirits (Plain City) – 9pm
Alex Schrock’s Flying Whales – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, June 1st

Fore!Fest: Emerald City Swing Orchestra (11am) & Largemouth Brass Band (5pm) – Bridge Park (Dublin) – All Day
Chicken & Beer Festival: FPA Steel Band (Noon) & Sam McCoy Trio (1pm) – West Bank Park (Downtown) – All Day
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Just Jazz Live – Cimi’s Bistro at Pinnacle (Grove City) – 6pm
Ryan Craycroft, Dave Shelton, Addison Smith – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio – Black Point – 7pm
The Ted Lewis Museum presents I’ll See You In My Dreams: The Music of Isham Jones – Circleville High School (Circleville, OH) – 7pm
The Ides of March at Rhythm on the River Music Festival – Bicentennial Park – 7pm
Linda Dachtyl & Chip Willis Band – Oliver’s On Lynn Alley (Downtown) – 7:30pm
Supper Club Saturdays: Rhythmic Fusion – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 8pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 9pm
Urban Jazz Coalition – Notes – 9pm

Sunday, June 2nd

Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo Trio – Natalie’s – 11am
Doug Neel with Sam Muccio – Market District Kitchen & Bar – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society: The High Street Stompers – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 2pm
Gospel Soul Brunch: Priscilla Woodson & TP Project – Natalie’s – 2:30pm
DubFunk Quartet – Wolf’s Ridge Brewing Taproom (Downtown) – 3pm
Smooth & Soulful Sunday Brunch: Meredith Evans with Full Count – The Idle-A-While Supper Club – 4pm
Bungalow Jazz with Dave DeWitt Trio – Becky’s Barn (Delaware) – 5pm
CANCELED: Bobby Floyd Showcase – Notes – 6pm
England Smith Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: