Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of November 18th, 2016

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of November 18th, 2016

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of November 18th, 2016

by Andrew Patton on November 17, 2016

Friday, November 18th

Dave McMahon & Friends – Kroger Wine Tasting (Stoneridge Plaza, Gahanna) – 5pm
Happy Hour Jam Session – Elevator Brewing Tap Room (165 N. 4th St.) – 6pm
Jazz Arts Group: One Night Only – Copious – 6pm
Kris Keith Trio – M at Miranova (Downtown) – 6:30pm
Dave Powers – Solo Piano – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
The Long Street Project – The Idle-A-While Bar, House Stage (East Side) – 7pm
Norman Connors & the Starship Orchestra – King Arts Complex – 7pm
Walt Weiskopf Quartet – Bungalow Jazz – 7:30pm
Bobby Floyd, Dave DeWitt, Aaron Scott – Black Point – 7:30pm
OSU Jazz Combos – Weigel Hall – 8pm
Yumbambe – Notes – 9pm
Debe Turnbull and Bobby Hamlin – Club Diversity – 9:30pm
Indiehashtaggastrogrowler By Communitypaloozaaroofest III – Dick’s Den – 9:30pm

Saturday, November 19th

Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Shane D. Wilson – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Hosea’s State of Mind – The Idle-A-While Bar, House Stage – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
BluesSwing – Java Central (Westerville) – 7pm
Tia Harris Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
The Broad Street Lineup – The Idle-A-While Bar, Idle-A-While Stage – 9pm
The Claudettes – Natalie’s – 10pm

Sunday, November 20th

Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Tom Carroll Trio – Natalie’s – Noon
Fall Harvest Festival of Bands: Cakewalkin’ Jass Band & Buffalo Ridge Jazz Band – Makoy Center (Hilliard) – 1pm
Notchet – Wolf’s Ridge Brewing Tap Room (Downtown) – 3pm
Abhik Mazumder: Piano Solo: Classical and Jazz – St. John’s Episcopal Church (Worthington) – 3pm
NiNi Love JazzySide Quintet – Royal Lounge (East Side) – 6pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Kevin Turner with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
The Paul Marsh Show – Barcelona – 6pm
Positive Energy – The Idle-A-While Bar, Idle-A-While Stage – 7pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: