Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of November 1st 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of November 1st 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of November 1st 2019

by Andrew Patton on October 31, 2019

Friday, November 1st

Baccus Elliott Stewart Trio 1st Friday Happy Hour – Lincoln Cafe – 5pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Lucas Holmes – Black Point – 6:30pm
Nostalgics Big Band: Freedom’s Never Free – Sands Building, Fairfield County Fairgrounds (Lancaster, OH) – 7pm
Tony Hagood Presents: Broadway Jazz – McConnell Arts Center – 7:30pm
Vernon Hairston – Phenix Banquet Center (East Side) – 8pm
Harlem Renaissance Remix: Keepin’ Time with Mark Lomax – Streetlight Guild (Near East Side) – 8pm
Post Modern Jukebox – Midland Theatre (Newark, OH) – 8pm
Eric Wurzelbacher Quartet Album Release – Filament At The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 9pm
Salsa Contest with Al Son del Iya – Brothers Drake – 10pm

Saturday, November 2nd

PBJ & Jazz with Soul RevivalLincoln Theatre – 10am & 11:30am
First Saturdays with Trista Hill, Harpist – Asterisk Supper Club (Westerville) – Noon
Al Son Del Iya at Dia de los Muertos Community Celebration – Columbus Museum of Art – 5:30pm
Baccus Elliott Stewart Trio CD Release Party – Champion Intergenerational Center (King-Lincoln Bronzeville) – 6pm
Addison Smith, Greg Wolfram, Alex Schrock – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 6pm
Paul Strawser – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park Arlington – 7pm
Mark Rubinstein – Black Point – 7pm
Mary McClendon – Blu Note Jazz Cafe (East Side) – 8pm
Amizade: An Evening with Ken Peplowski and Diego Figueiredo – Lincoln Theatre – 8pm
Jerry Powell Quartet – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
CANCELED: Wolves Not Men, Alex Burgoyne & Turner Matthews – Filament at The Vanderelli Room – 9pm
Liquid Crystal Project & Dre Peace: Jazz Soul Saturday – Natalie’s – 9:30pm
Jim Maneri – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, November 3rd

Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo Trio – Natalie’s – 11am
Doug Neel with Stan Smith – Market District Kitchen & Bar – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Jazz Academy Masterclass: Ken Peplowski – Lincoln Theatre – 12:30pm
Gospel Soul Brunch: The James Tucker Inspirational Singers – Natalie’s – 2:30pm
Alex Schrock Trio w/ Jeff Ciampa and Tony McClung – Wolf’s Ridge Brewing Taproom (Downtown) – 3pm
Jazz Masters Sessions Presented by Richard Lopez: Nat King Cole Part II – Columbus Museum of Art – 3pm
Jeanette Williams Jam Session Benefit – The Savoy Club – 5pm
Jazz Sundays in the Blue Velvet Room with The Bobby Floyd Trio – Snowden Gray Mansion (Downtown) – 6pm
Jacob Reed Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
Columbus Jewish Film Festival: “It Must Schwing! The Blue Note Story” – McCoy Community Center for the Arts (New Albany) – 6:30pm
Black Violin – Palace Theatre – 7:30pm
Day of the Dead Party with Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8:30pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: