Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of November 2nd 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of November 2nd 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of November 2nd 2018

by Andrew Patton on November 1, 2018

Friday, November 2nd

SCAT LSP 1st Friday Happy Hour: A Tribute To The Blues – Lincoln Cafe – 5pm
Jazz Arts Group’s One Night Only – The Bluestone (Downtown) – 5:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Nostalgics Big Band: USO Dance – Sands Building, Fairfield County Fairgrounds (Lancaster, OH) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Capital Big Band Fall Show – Huntington Recital Hall, Capital University (Bexley) – 7:30pm
John Householder Trio – Rishi Sushi Kitchen & Bar (Downtown) – 8pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
“We Fit Together” Gala and Awards Show with NexLevel – King Arts Complex – 8:30pm
Dave Workman & Friends Reunion – Natalie’s – 10pm
Al Son del Iya Residency – Brothers Drake – 10pm
NOW! That’s What I Call The 90s with Insane Jazz Posse & The Columbus Video Game Ensemble – Rumba Cafe – 10pm
Brett Burleson – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, November 3rd

First Saturdays with Trista Hill, Harpist – Asterisk Supper Club (Westerville) – Noon
Renaissance Magic! Celebrates The Harlem Renaissance – Lincoln Theatre – 3pm & 8pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Sydney McSweeney Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Waves de Ache – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8pm
Liberated Soul Project – Notes – 8pm
Dan Rowan Quartet – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse – 9pm
Flogo Shaggins – Fender’s (Westerville) – 9pm
Spirit Flight – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
Dave Workman & Friends Reunion – Natalie’s – 10pm
Maxwell Button – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, November 4th

Soul Sunday: Dave DeWitt TRio – Natalie’s – 11am
Doug Neel with Colin Lazarski – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Robert Mason – Wolf’s Ridge Taproom (Downtown) – 3pm
Smooth & Soulful Sunday Brunch with Rhythmic Fusion – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 3pm
Renaissance Magic! Celebrates The Harlem Renaissance – Lincoln Theatre – 3pm
Richard Lopez Presents Showtime at the Apollo Theater Celebrating the Harlem Renaissance – Columbus Museum of Art – 3pm
Sunday Showcase: Laura Camara Quartet – Notes – 6pm
Sam Blakeslee Quintet – Filament at The Vanderelli Room – 8pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: