Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 11th 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 11th 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 11th 2019

by Andrew Patton on October 10, 2019

Friday, October 11th

Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 6pm
Honeytones – Barrel & Boar Creekside (Gahanna) – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Mark Rubinstein Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
Columbus Italian Festival: Austin Giorgio with the Rick Brunetto Big Band + Dr. Zoot (Italian Village) – 7pm & 9pm
Black Majik – Blu Note Jazz Cafe (East Side) – 8pm
Latin Jazz Players – 94th Aero Squadron – 8pm
Stan Smith: Music from Earth to Beyond – Streetlight Guild (Near East Side) – 8pm
Linda Dachtyl Trio with Don Hales – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, October 12th

Come Dance with Me, A Tribute to the Music of the Rat Pack – Jeanne B. McCoy Community Center for the Arts (New Albany) – 2pm & 6pm
Alex Schrock, Addison Smith, Bradley Mellen – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 6pm
Paul Strawser – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Gatsby at the Wagnalls with Steve Banks, The Velvet Sirens & The Gatsby Gang Jazz Band – The Wagnalls Memorial (Lithopolis) – 6:30pm
Columbus Italian Festival: Austin Giorgio with the Rick Brunetto Big Band + The Sicilian Tenors with the Rick Brunetto Big Band – 7pm & 9pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park Arlington – 7pm
Sydney McSweeney Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Jerry Powell Quartet – Blu Note Jazz Cafe – 8pm
Copacetic: Talent Rise Benefit Concert – Abbey Theater (Dublin) – 8pm
Swing Dance with Chelsea Reed & The Fairweather Five – The Crystal Ballroom Dance Center (Worthington) – 8:30pm
Chip Willis Group – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, October 13th

Doug Neel with Derek DiCenzo – Market District Kitchen & Bar – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Columbus Italian Festival: Brian Michael Smith with the John Vermeulen Octet + The Sicilian Tenors with the Rick Brunetto Big Band – 2pm & 5:30pm
Bungalow Jazz at Becky’s Barn: Kelly Delaveris (Delaware) – 3pm
Jazz Sundays in the Blue Velvet Room with The Bobby Floyd Trio – Snowden Gray Mansion (Downtown) – 6pm
Jesse Cook – Lincoln Theatre – 7pm
Cyndi Black Big Band: Swingin’ Into Fall Dance – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 7:30pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: