Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 12th 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 12th 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 12th 2018

by Andrew Patton on October 11, 2018

Friday, October 12th

Jerry Powell Quartet – The Social Club Lounge (East Side) – 6pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
The Ramblers with Cherie Mannino – Market District Supermarket (Grandview Yard) – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Erik Augis Trio – Black Point – 7pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Rocktober Friday Dance with Boilermaker Jazz Band – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 9pm
Soul Derivative – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 9pm
John Householder Trio – Rishi Sushi Kitchen & Bar (Downtown) – 9pm
Linda Dachtyl Trio with Don Hales – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, October 13th

Nostalgics Big Band – Fairfield County Fair (Lancaster, OH) – 12:30pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Carrie Ayers & The Julian Dittmer Trio – Jazz & Dancing – Claddagh (Brewery District) – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Sydney McSweeney Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
B3 Bash: Jon Eshelman with Josh Hindmarsh and Greg Bandy – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8pm
Rocktober Saturday Dance with Boilermaker Jazz Band – First Congregational Church (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Brett Burleson Trio with Doug Richeson & Antoine Fatout – Rambling House (Old North Columbus) – 9pm
Dan Rowan Quartet – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse – 9pm
The Big Badd – Hollywood Casino Columbus – 9pm
Maestro J – Notes – 9pm
Flogo Shaggins (formerly Broadstreet Lineup) – Dick’s Den – 10pm
JCam & Friends – The Walrus (Downtown) – 10pm

Sunday, October 14th

Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Jazz & Mimosas Sunday Brunch with E-Flat – Aerial Wine Boutique (Northeast Side) – 2pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Wolf’s Ridge Taproom (Downtown) – 3pm
Smooth & Soulful Sunday Brunch with Rhythmic Fusion – The Idle-A-While Supper Club – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Dolly King with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
The Velvet Sirens – Southbend Tavern (Merion Village) – 6pm
Swingin Into Fall Dance with Cyndi Black Big Band – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 7pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: