Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 13th 2017

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 13th 2017

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 13th 2017

by Andrew Patton on October 12, 2017

Friday, October 13th

SOLD OUT: A Tribute to Ray Charles – The Refectory – 6pm
Simon Sweet – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7pm
NexLevel – The Idle-A-While House Restaurant (East Side) – 8pm
A Columbus Jazz Orchestra 45th Anniversary Extravaganza with Joshua Redman, John Clayton & Micah ThomasSouthern Theatre – 8pm
E-Flat with Brandy Tolber – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
SwingColumbus’ Rocktober featuring Chelsea Reed and the Fair Weather Five – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 9pm
The Broadstreet Lineup – Brothers Drake – 9pm
Louise Salvador with Bob J. Mills – Club Diversity – 9:30pm
Tony Monaco & The Grinders – Dick’s Den – 10pm
Friday the 13th Super Spooky Jamathon with Safety Squad – Skully’s (Short North) – 10pm

Saturday, October 14th

Offstage at the Academy with John Clayton & Micah Thomas – Jazz Academy, Lincoln Theatre – 2pm
Second Saturdays – Improv/Out Jazz Session – The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 3pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Richard Lopez: “The Sight of Music – Soundscapes: Music or Color, Line and Form” – Cultural Arts Center (Downtown) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Rachel Sepulveda Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Rhythmic Fusion – The Idle-A-While House Restaurant – 8pm
A Columbus Jazz Orchestra 45th Anniversary Extravaganza with Joshua Redman, John Clayton & Micah Thomas – Southern Theatre – 8pm
SwingColumbus’ Rocktober featuring Chelsea Reed and the Fair Weather Five – First Congregational Church (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Adria Shahid with Mistar Anderson & CGB – The Savoy Club – 9pm
Dub Funk Trio – Notes – 9pm
Kelly McLennan +4 – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, October 15th

Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Trista Hill, Harpist – Natalie’s – Noon
Columbus Youth Jazz Orchestra – Southern Theatre – 2pm
A Columbus Jazz Orchestra 45th Anniversary Extravaganza with Joshua Redman, John Clayton & Micah Thomas – Southern Theatre – 3pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra Cabaret Performance – Northwest United Methodist Church – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Capital University’s Spectrum and Jazz Consort – Notes – 6pm
Robert Mason Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: