Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 14th, 2016

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 14th, 2016

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 14th, 2016

by Andrew Patton on October 13, 2016

Friday, October 14th

Dave McMahon & Friends – Kroger (Stoneridge Plaza, Gahanna) – 5pm
Tony Hagood and Dwight LenoxEddie Merlots – 6pm
Grand Piano Night – Bobby Floyd Trio – The Refectory – 6pm
Happy Hour Jam Session – Elevator Brewing Tap Room (165 N. 4th St.) – 6pm
Simon Sweet – Solo Piano – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Mark Rubinstein Trio – M at Miranova (Downtown) – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Anna & the Consequences – The Idle-A-While Bar (East Side) – 8pm
Jazz Brew Concert Series: Tim Dvorkin Trio & NexLevel – Whitehall Yearling High School – 8pm
The Ukulele Cowboy Society – Club Diversity – 9:30pm
Jim Maneri – Dick’s Den – 10pm
Tony Monaco Trio – Rumba Cafe – 10pm
fo/mo/deep – Natalie’s – 10pm

Saturday, October 15th

Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Grand Piano Night – Dave DeWitt TRio – The Refectory – 6pm
Shane D. Wilson – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Jeff McCargish Duo – Notes – 7pm
Tia Harris Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Dwight Lenox Trio: “Brown Eyes Does Old Blue Eyes” – McConnell Arts Center – 8pm
Dan Fox Trio – The Idle-A-While Bar – 8pm
JUTAO (Just Us Together As One) with Darchelle Williams – The Idle-A-While Bar – 9pm
(NOTE: The Idle-A-While Bar has two stages.)
E-FlatThe King Room – 9pm
Clave Sonic – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, October 16th

Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Trista Hill, Harpist – Natalie’s – Noon
NiNi Love JazzySide – Triple Shotz Sports Bar (East Side) – 6pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Kris Keith with the Mark Rubinstein Trio – Notes – 6pm
Rusty Burge with the Jim Rupp Trio – Bungalow Jazz – 6pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
Positive Energy – The Idle-A-While Bar – 7pm
Gradient Prophet (Alex Schrock) – The Idle-A-While Bar – 7pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: