Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 18th 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 18th 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 18th 2019

by Andrew Patton on October 17, 2019

Friday, October 18th

Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 6pm
Mark Rubinstein TrioBlack Point – 6:30pm
Power Play – Blu Note Jazz Cafe (East Side) – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: The Greatest Jazz Concert in the World with John Clayton, Benny Green & Jeff HamiltonSouthern Theatre – 8pm
Phil Clark & The SOUL – Natalie’s – 9:30pm

Saturday, October 19th

Jazz & Mimosas: A Taste of the Islands with E-Flat – Aerial Wine Boutique (Northeast Side) – 2pm
Offstage at the Academy: John Clayton, Benny Green, & Jeff Hamilton – Jazz Academy (Lincoln Theatre) – 2pm
Tribute to Buena Vista Social Club with Al Son Del Iya – The Refectory – 6pm
Alex Burgoyne, Will Strickler, Addison Smith – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 6pm
Tom Davis – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park Arlington – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio Mark Rubinstein – Black Point – 7pm
The Governor – Blu Note Jazz Cafe – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: The Greatest Jazz Concert in the World with John Clayton, Benny Green & Jeff Hamilton – Southern Theatre – 8pm
NiNi Love JazzySide – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
The Velvet Sirens – Club Diversity – 9pm
Paul Strawser Trio – Filament At The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 9pm
Urban Jazz Coalition – Natalie’s – 9:30pm
Maxwell Button, Tony Monaco & Derek DiCenzo – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, October 20th

Doug Neel with Colin Lazarski – Market District Kitchen & Bar – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Columbus Youth Jazz Orchestra – Southern Theatre – 2pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: The Greatest Jazz Concert in the World with John Clayton, Benny Green & Jeff Hamilton – Southern Theatre – 3pm
Dave DeWitt Trio – Wolf’s Ridge Brewing Taproom (Downtown) – 3pm
Jazz Sundays in the Blue Velvet Room with The Bobby Floyd Trio – Snowden Gray Mansion (Downtown) – 6pm
Ryan Craycroft Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
George Winston – Lincoln Theatre – 7pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: