Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 21st, 2016

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 21st, 2016

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 21st, 2016

by Andrew Patton on October 20, 2016

Friday, October 21st

Dave McMahon & Friends – Kroger (Stoneridge Plaza, Gahanna) – 5pm
Happy Hour Jam Session – Elevator Brewing Tap Room (165 N. 4th St.) – 6pm
NexLevel – The Social Club (East Side) – 6:30pm
Simon Sweet – Solo Piano – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Silent Bell Trio – M at Miranova (Downtown) – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Vegan Soul Jazz with E-Flat featuring Janeen Holmes – Long Street Studios (Downtown) – 7pm
Dave DeWitt Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Tony Monaco Quartet – Bungalow Jazz – 7:30pm
Clave Sonic – The Idle-A-While Bar (East Side) – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: New Orleans on Parade!Southern Theatre – 8pm
Aziza featuring Dave Holland, Chris Potter, Lionel Loueke, and Eric HarlandLincoln Theatre – 8pm
Anna & The Consequences – Rambling House Soda – 9pm
Shane D. Wilson & Mojo’s Muse – Club Diversity – 9:30pm

Saturday, October 22nd

Offstage at the Academy Workshop with Evan Christopher and Jamison Ross – Jazz Academy (Lincoln Theatre) – 2pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Brett Burleson – Rambling House Soda – 6pm
Dylan Bram and Gabe Koempel Duo – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Omni-Tet – Notes – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
NiNi Love JazzySide – The HUB (Near East Side) – 8pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: New Orleans on Parade! – Southern Theatre – 8pm
Hosea’s State of Mind – The Idle-A-While Bar – 9pm
Epic Heightz – The Idle-A-While Bar – 9pm
(NOTE: The Idle-A-While Bar has two stages.)
CANCELLED: Alex Schrock Trio – Rambling House Soda – 9pm
NexLevel – The King Room – 9pm

Sunday, October 23rd

Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Columbus Youth Jazz Orchestra – Southern Theatre – 2pm
Columbus Jazz Orchestra: New Orleans on Parade! – Southern Theatre – 3pm
Dominick Farinacci “Short Stories” CD Release Party – Bungalow Jazz – 4pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Rob Parton with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Jeff McCargish and Chris Saetti – Barcelona – 6pm
Positive Energy – The Idle-A-While Bar – 7pm
Alex Schrock – The Idle-A-While Bar – 7pm
Brian Culbertson – McCoy Center for the Arts (New Albany) – 7pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Previous post:

Next post: