Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 4th 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 4th 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 4th 2019

by Andrew Patton on October 3, 2019

Friday, October 4th

James Elliott Project Band 1st Friday Happy Hour – Lincoln Cafe – 5pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 6pm
Honeytones – Barrel & Boar Creekside (Gahanna) – 6pm
Tim Dvorkin Trio – Market District Supermarket (Grandview Yard) – 6pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Mark Rubinstein Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
NexLevel – Blu Note Jazz Cafe (East Side) – 8pm
FLIPPO: Tribute to Weather Report – Natalie’s – 9:30pm
Al Son del Iya Residency – Brothers Drake – 10pm
Tony Monaco Quartet – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, October 5th

First Saturdays with Trista Hill, Harpist – Asterisk Supper Club (Westerville) – Noon
Bradley Mellen Trio with Will Strickler and Alex Schrock – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 6pm
Paul Strawser – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Mark & Rene Goodwin – Local Roots – 7pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park Arlington – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Capital Sound w/ Voodoo Visionary and The Big Badd – Woodlands Tavern – 8pm
Mary McClendon – Blu Note Jazz Cafe – 8pm
Svetlana and the Delancey Five Band – Woodward Opera House (Mt. Vernon, OH) – 8pm
Dick Mackey Quintet – Natalie’s – 9:30pm
Trutone – Dick’s Den – 9:30pm

Sunday, October 6th

Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo Trio – Natalie’s – 11am
Doug Neel with Joshua Hill – Market District Kitchen & Bar – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Jazz Masters Sessions Presented by Richard Lopez: Vaughn Wiester & Friends – Columbus Museum of Art – 3pm
Dave Powers House Jazz Concert Series with George DeLancey – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 5:30pm
Jazz Sundays in the Blue Velvet Room with The Bobby Floyd Trio – Snowden Gray Mansion (Downtown) – 6pm
Zakk Jones Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
Soul Sunday: Talisha Holmes – Natalie’s – 8pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: