Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 5th 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 5th 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 5th 2018

by Andrew Patton on October 4, 2018

Friday, October 5th

The Big Badd at Mac and Cheese Festival – Easton Town Center – 4pm
SCAT LSP 1st Friday Happy Hour Featuring Carl Sally – Lincoln Cafe – 5pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Simon Sweet – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Sal “The Voice” Valentinetti with the Rick Brunetto Big Band – Columbus Italian Festival (Italian Village) – 7pm
Harlem Gospel Choir – Lincoln Theatre – 8pm
Lettuce with Break Science – The Bluestone (Downtown) – 9pm
John Householder Trio – Rishi Sushi Kitchen & Bar (Downtown) – 9pm
FLIPPO: The Music of Weather Report – Natalie’s – 10pm
Al Son del Iya Residency – Brothers Drake – 10pm

Saturday, October 6th

First Saturdays with Trista Hill, Harpist – Asterisk Supper Club – Noon
Denison Jazz Guitar Festival: Guitar Clinics – Burke Hall of Music and Art, Denison (Granville) – 1pm
CANCELED: Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Gatsby at The Wagnalls Fundraiser with The Velvet Sirens – The Wagnalls Memorial (Lithopolis) – 6:30pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 6:30pm
Sherry’s Smile Benefit Concert with Shane D Wilson & More – Gahanna Community Congregational Church – 7pm
Sounds of the City Music Series: An Intimate Experience with Marcus Johnson & NexLevel with Hosea’s State of Mind – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 7pm
Brian Michael Smith – Jazz & Dancing – Claddagh (Brewery District) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Denison Jazz Guitar Festival Concert I: “Straight Ahead” with Dave Stryker & Bobby Floyd – Burke Hall, Denison – 7:30pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 9pm
Micheal Castaldo with the Rick Brunetto Big Band – Columbus Italian Festival – 9pm
Phil Clark & The SOUL – Natalie’s – 10pm
Word of Mouth Jazz Band – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, October 7th

Soul Sunday: Derek DiCenzo Trio – Natalie’s – 11am
Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Harrison West Jazz Stage: Birdshack – Harrison Park Gazebo – 1pm
Brian Michael Smith with the John Vermeulen Octet – Columbus Italian Festival – 1:30pm
Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society: Sunset Stomp Jazz Band – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 2pm
Smooth & Soulful Sunday Brunch with Rhythmic Fusion – The Idle-A-While Supper Club – 3pm
Richard Lopez Presents A Musical Journey to Latin American Jazz: From Cuba & Brazil to Miami Salsa! – Columbus Museum of Art – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Dave Stryker with the Bobby Floyd Trio – Notes – 6pm
Denison Jazz Guitar Festival Concert II: “Swing’s The Thing” with Matt Munisteri and Frank Vignola – Burke Hall, Denison – 7pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Jerry Powell Quartet – Canabar (King-Lincoln Bronzeville) – 9pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: