Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 7th, 2016

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 7th, 2016

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of October 7th, 2016

by Andrew Patton on October 6, 2016

Friday, October 7th

The Long Street Band – Lincoln Cafe – 5pm
Dave McMahon & Friends – Kroger (Stoneridge Plaza, Gahanna) – 5pm
Anna & the Consequences – Columbus Italian Festival (Italian Village) – 5pm
Maxwell Button Presents The Music of Thelonious Monk – Dick’s Den – 6pm
Happy Hour Jam Session – Elevator Brewing Tap Room (165 N. 4th St.) – 6pm
Dave Powers – Solo Piano – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
John Scofield Quartet featuring John Medeski – Holland Theatre (Bellefontaine, OH) – 7:30pm
First Fridays with Rachelle Frances – The Idle-A-While Bar (East Side) – 8pm
Alex Schrock Trio – Maria’s Lounge (Reynoldsburg) – 8pm
First Fridays at Phenix: Gabe Koempel Quartet – Phenix Banquet Center (East Side) – 8pm
Harlem Renaissance Remix with Mark Lomax – Art of Republic (Short North) – 8pm
Kris Davis and Craig TabornWexner Center – 8pm
Dr. Zoot – Columbus Italian Festival – 8:30pm
Brett Burleson – Rambling House Soda – 9pm
Shane D. Wilson & Mojo’s Muse – Club Diversity – 9:30pm
The Gabriel Alegria Afro-Peruvian Sextet – Natalie’s – 10pm

Saturday, October 8th

Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Mary McClendon Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Pete Mills Quartet – Maria’s Lounge – 8pm
Rick Brunetto Big Band – Columbus Italian Festival – 8:30pm
JUTAO (Just Us Together As One) – The Idle-A-While Bar – 9pm
Utter Space – Notes – 9pm
The Gabriel Alegria Afro-Peruvian Sextet – Natalie’s – 10pm

Sunday, October 9th

Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Emerald City Swing Orchestra featuring Ed Morrison – Northwest United Methodist Church – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Randy Mather with the Richard Lopez Trio – Notes – 6pm
Tom Carroll and Andy Carlson – Barcelona – 6pm
Positive Energy – The Idle-A-While Bar – 7pm
Soul Jazz Syndicate – Maria’s Lounge – 7pm
Otterbein University Student Jazz Night – Bossy Grrl’s Pinup Joint (Old North Columbus) – 8pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Previous post:

Next post: