Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 11th 2015

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 11th 2015

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 11th 2015

by Andrew Patton on September 10, 2015

Friday, September 11th

Dwight Lenox & The Lenox Avenue Express – Lithopolis, OH Honeyfest – 3pm
Billy Wolfe’s Composers’ Tetradectet – Brothers Drake – 5pm
Brian Lang Duo – Kroger (Stoneridge Plaza, Gahanna) – 5pm
Mark Rubinstein Trio – Brewer’s Yard Taproom, Kroger – 5:30pm
Arnett Howard & Friends – Hot Times Festival, Main Street Stage – 6pm
Dave Powers – Solo Piano – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 6:30pm
New Basics Brass Band – Hot Times Festival, Main Street Stage – 7pm
Richard Lopez + Guest – Worthington Inn – 7pm
Sabrina Tutstone – Denovo – 7pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra – Emerald City Ballroom (Dublin) – 8pm
Phil Clark & The Soul – Mudflats (Galena) – 8:30pm
Let’s Get it On…A Tribute to Marvin Gaye with FLIPPO – Notes (Brewery District) – 9pm
The Rhythm Future Quartet – Natalie’s – 10pm

Saturday, September 12th

Jazz & Eggs w/E-Flat – 94th Aero Squadron – 10am
PBJ & Jazz: Cedric Easton & Circle of Friends – Topiary Park – Noon
Jazz Jam at the Zanzibar in memory of Gene Walker – Zanzibar Brews – 5pm
Keeping HOPE Alive – Hot Times Festival, Parsons Stage – 5:45pm
Aaron Diehl & Cecile McLorin Salvant – “History of Columbus Jazz”King Arts Complex – 7pm
Mark Rubinstein Trio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Louise Salvador Quartet – Haiku – 7pm
Byron Stripling Quartet – Notes (Brewery District) – 8pm & 10pm
Maxwell Button Presents A Tribute To Pat Metheny – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, September 13th

Birdshack – The Crest – 11:30am
Erik Augis, Woodson, Tsamous – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Tom Carroll & Derek DiCenzo – Natalie’s – Noon
Gary Matheny – Worthington Inn – Noon
Glen Echo Saxophone Quartet – Hot Times Festival, Main Street Stage – Noon
Tom Davis Trio – Harrison West Jazz Stage – 1pm
Gene Walker Tribute – Hot Times Festival, Main Street Stage – 2pm
Kidd Jordan & Hamiet Bluiett with The Jazz Poetry Ensemble – Hot Times Festival, Main Street Stage – 3:45pm
Aaron Diehl & Cecile McLorin Salvant – “History of Columbus Jazz” – King Arts Complex – 4pm
Bobby Floyd Jam Session – Notes (Brewery District) – 6pm
The Paul Marsh Show – Barcelona – 7pm
Tom Davis Quartet – The Walrus – 8pm
Linda Dachtyl Quartet – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: