Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 16th, 2016

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 16th, 2016

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 16th, 2016

by Andrew Patton on September 15, 2016

Friday, September 16th

Dave McMahon & Friends – Kroger (Stoneridge Plaza, Gahanna) – 5pm
Christian HowesThe Refectory – 6pm
Dave Powers – Solo Piano – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
NexLevel – The Social Club Lounge and Event Venue (East Side) – 6:30pm
Pete Mills Duo – M at Miranova (Downtown) – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Java & Jazz: Dwight Lenox Trio – St. John’s Church (Downtown) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
James Gaiters’ WATU UTONGO – New Harvest Cafe and Urban Arts Center (Linden) – 8pm
Positive Energy – The King Room – 9pm
Clave Sonic – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, September 17th

Alex Schrock Trio – Independents’ Day Festival (Franklinton) – Noon
New Basics Brass Band Second Line Parade – Independents’ Day Festival – 3pm
Linda Dachtyl B3 Trio featuring Chip Willis – Arts in the Alley (Grove City) – 4:30pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Dylan Bram and Gabe Koempel Duo – Oscar’s of Dublin – 6pm
Shane D. Wilson – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Swings The Thing Big Band – Arts in the Alley – 6:30pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Tia Harris Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Shayna Steele and David Cook – Notes – 7:30pm
Positive Energy – Idle-A-While Bar (East Side) – 8pm
NexLevel – The King Room – 9pm
Jon Coleman – Dick’s Den – 10pm
Fa2 – Natalie’s – 10pm

Sunday, September 18th

Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Tom Carroll Trio – Natalie’s – Noon
Randy Mather with Jeanette Williams – Harrison West Jazz Stage – 1pm
North Side Jazz Band – Makoy Center (Hilliard) – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Bobby Floyd Trio with Will Matthews – Notes – 6pm
Vernon Hairston and Arianna Michelle – Barcelona – 6pm
Gravity Jazz & Gospel – Maria’s Lounge (Reynoldsburg) – 7pm
Josh Hindmarsh Soul Jazz Syndicate – Idle-A-While Bar – 7pm
Dwight Lenox Trio – Grace Lutheran Church (Westerville) – 7pm
Otterbein University Student Jazz Night – Bossy Grrl’s Pinup Joint (Old North Columbus) – 8pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Previous post:

Next post: