Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 21st 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 21st 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 21st 2018

by Andrew Patton on September 20, 2018

Friday, September 21st

Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Simon Sweet – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Rhythmic Fusion – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 8pm
Stephan Crump, Ingrid Laubrock & Cory Smythe with Sun Trash – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 8pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
John Householder Trio – Rishi Sushi Kitchen & Bar (Downtown) – 9pm
Small Songs – Brothers Drake – 10pm
Safety Squad – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, September 22nd

Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Just Jazz Live Duo – Cimi’s Bistro (Grove City) – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Sam Muccio Trio – The Shrunken Head – 6pm
Vernon Hairston & Chin – Autumn Rush Vineyard (Johnstown) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Nostalgics Big Band: “Full Moon Ball” – Olivedale Senior Center (Lancaster) – 7pm
Anna and the Consequences – The Victoria Opera House (Baltimore, OH) – 7pm
Sydney McSweeney Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Jazz at the Lincoln: Tenor Titans of the Capital CityLincoln Theatre – 8pm
DeJai Washington & The NuSoul Revolution – Brothers Drake – 9pm
fo/mo/deep – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
Huntertones Pre-Release Party with Parker Louis – Rumba Cafe – 9pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse – 9pm
Urban Jazz Coalition – Natalie’s – 10pm

Sunday, September 23rd

Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Harrison West Jazz Stage: Shawn “Thunder” Wallace Quartet – Harrison Park Gazebo – 1pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase – Notes – 6pm
Andy Woodson and Dennis HodgesBarcelona – 6pm
John Coltrane Birthday Celebration: The Hasan Abdur-Razzaq Trio & Alex Burgoyne’s “I Love Coltrane” – Filament at The Vanderelli Room – 8pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: