Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 23rd, 2016

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 23rd, 2016

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 23rd, 2016

by Andrew Patton on September 22, 2016

Friday, September 23rd

Dave McMahon & Friends – Kroger (Stoneridge Plaza, Gahanna) – 5pm
Diego Figueiredo – The Refectory – 6pm
Happy Hour Jam – Elevator Brewery Taproom (Downtown) – 6pm
Dave Powers – Solo Piano – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Kris Keith Trio – M at Miranova (Downtown) – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Denison Faculty Jazz Ensemble – Burke Hall of Music, Denison University (Granville) – 7pm
Shane D. Wilson – Westerville 4th Fridays – 7pm
Vernon Hairston Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Hosea’s State of Mind – Idle-A-While Bar (East Side) – 8pm
The Michael Kahn Quartet – Maria’s Lounge (Reynoldsburg) – 8pm
Phil Clark & THE SOUL – Mudflats (Galena) – 8:30pm
Liquid Crystal Project featuring Roxie the Soul Butterfly – The King Room – 9pm
ES Quintet – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, September 24th

Jazz At The Amp: The Rhythm Aces, Hosea’s State of Mind, and NexLevel – Westerville Amphitheater – 4pm
Friday at 5 – Tatoheads Public House (South Side) – 5pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Anna & The Consequences – Rambling House Soda (Old North Columbus) – 6pm
Dylan Bram and Gabe Koempel Duo – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
New Basics Brass Band – Local Roots (Powell) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio: Champagne Under The Stars – The Refectory – 7pm
Mark & Renee Goodwin Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Sonny McBroom Quartet with Adia Dobbins – Bungalow Jazz – 7:30pm
Hosea’s State of Mind – Maria’s Lounge (Reynoldsburg) – 9pm
Liberated Soul Project – The King Room – 9pm
E-Flat featuring Roxie Soul Butterfly – SC Bar & Kitchen (Reynoldsburg) – 9pm
Kali Rising and Groove Plexus – The Tree Bar (Grandview) – 9:30pm

Sunday, September 25th

Dave Powers – Covenant Presbyterian Church (Upper Arlington) – 8:30 & 11am
Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Derek DiCenzo Trio – Natalie’s – Noon
Harrison West Jazz Stage: Magically Delicious – Harrison West Jazz Stage – 1pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Gerard Gibbs Organ Trio – Notes – 6pm
Tia Harris Trio – Barcelona – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: