Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 27th 2019

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 27th 2019

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 27th 2019

by Andrew Patton on September 26, 2019

Friday, September 27th

9th Annual “Cookies, Popcorn and Jazz” with Urban Jazz Coalition & More – Barnett Community Recreation Center (East Side) – 12:30pm
Dave Powers at The 2019 Columbus Mac and Cheese Festival – Easton Town Center – 4pm
Anthony Jackson & Friends – Two Truths (Short North) – 5pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Felix Pastorius – The Refectory – 6pm
4th Friday on the Lawn: Prohibition with Tony Hagood Quintet – Westerville Public Library – 6pm
Stephen Spottswood & The Symphonic Soul – The Westin Great Southern Columbus (Downtown) – 6:30pm
Mark Rubinstein Trio – Black Point – 6:30pm
Christian Foster – Aerial Wine Boutique (Northeast Side) – 7pm
Denison Faculty Jazz Concert – Michael D. Eisner Center, Denison U. (Granville) – 7pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra – Emerald City Ballroom (Dublin) – 8pm
Liberated Soul Project – Blu Note Jazz Cafe (East Side) – 8pm
Harlem Renaissance Remix: Crowns with Sharon Itoro-Obong – Streetlight Guild (Near East Side) – 8pm
Ohio State Big Bands – Hughes Hall (OSU Campus) – 8pm
Louise Salvador & Bob J Mills – Club Diversity – 9pm
Whatyouwill 8: An Improvised Experience: The Music of Frank Zappa by the Paul Strawser Quintet & Josh Strange-Aaron Putnam Interchange – Filament at The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 9pm

Saturday, September 28th

Whatyouwill 8: An Improvised Experience – Filament at The Vanderelli Room – All Day
Hot Tonic – Vaso (Dublin) – 6pm
Tony Hagood, Addison Smith, Bradley Mellen – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 6pm
Paul Strawser – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Vernon Hairston with Olivia Darla – Autumn Rush Vineyard (Johnstown) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park Arlington – 7pm
Maggie Green Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Doug Hare Trio – The Olde Oak (Olde Towne East) – 8pm
Pete Mills Quartet – Blu Note Jazz Cafe – 8pm
Sam Muccio Trio – The Shrunken Head – 8pm

Sunday, September 29th

Doug Neel with Tom Carroll – Market District Kitchen & Bar – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Harrison West Jazz Stage: Rachel Sepulveda and Quartet – Harrison Park Gazebo – 1pm
Bungalow Jazz at Becky’s Barn with Jon Eshelman Trio (Delaware) – 3pm
Hosea’s State of Mind at Gahanna Farmers’ Market – Gahanna Veterans Memorial – 4pm
Jazz Sundays in the Blue Velvet Room with The Bobby Floyd Trio – Snowden Gray Mansion (Downtown) – 6pm
Richard LopezBarcelona – 6pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Whiskey and Jazz with The Pocketbooks – The Light of Seven Matchsticks (below Natalie’s) – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: