Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 28th 2018

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 28th 2018

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 28th 2018

by Andrew Patton on September 27, 2018

Friday, September 28th

8th Annual Cookies, Popcorn and Jazz with Urban Jazz Coalition – Barnett Recreation Center (East Side) – 12:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante – 6pm
Jim Maneri – Asterisk Supper Club (Westerville) – 6:30pm
Dave PowersHyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Black Point – 6:30pm
NexLevel – The Idle-A-While Supper Club (East Side) – 8pm
Whatyouwill 7: Festival of Midwestern Improvised Music – Old World Stone Carving (Sunbury) – 8pm
Emerald City Swing Orchestra – Emerald City Ballroom (Dublin) – 8pm
Ohio State Big Bands – Weigel Hall – 8pm
R Lawrence Project – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse (Downtown) – 8:30pm
Mark Hampton “The Jazz Experience” – Notes – 9pm
John Householder Trio – Rishi Sushi Kitchen & Bar (Downtown) – 9pm
From The Five Jazztet – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Saturday, September 29th

Anna Paolucci’s Strings n Tings – Clintonville Farmers’ Market – 9:30am
Whatyouwill 7: Festival of Midwestern Improvised Music – Old World Stone Carving – All Day
Flogo Shaggins (formerly Broadstreet Lineup) at Chalk The Block 2018 – Easton Town Center – 1pm
CANCELED: Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Right at Zero – The Pelican Room (Downtown) – 7pm
Kelly McLennan Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Dan Rowan Quartet – Jeff Ruby’s Steakhouse – 9pm
Earth, Wind & Fire Tribute with Rhythmic Fusion – The Idle-A-While Supper Club – 9pm
NiNi Love JazzySide – The Savoy Club (East Side) – 9pm
Brett Burleson & Paul Brown Quartet – Dick’s Den – 10pm

Sunday, September 30th

Doug Neel – Market District Kitchen & Bar (Bexley) – 11:30am
Erik Augis Trio – Third and Hollywood – 11:30am
Whatyouwill 7: Festival of Midwestern Improvised Music – Old World Stone Carving – Noon
Harrison West Jazz Stage: New Basics Brass Band – Harrison Park Gazebo – 1pm
Smooth & Soulful Sunday Brunch with Rhythmic Fusion – The Idle-A-While Supper Club – 3pm
Dave Powers House Jazz Concert Series: Oscar Pettiford Tribute with George DeLancey – Clintonville Woman’s Club – 5:30pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase – Notes – 6pm
Tom Carroll and Andy Carlson – Barcelona – 6pm
An Evening with Marbin – Brothers Drake – 7pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: