Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 8th 2017

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 8th 2017

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 8th 2017

by Andrew Patton on September 7, 2017

Friday, September 8th

Hot Times Kate Schulte Tribute Workshop – Huntington Recital Hall, Capital University – 1pm
Hot Times Community Music & Art Festival – Corner of Main St. and Parsons Ave. – 5pm to midnight
Dylan Bram & Gabe Koempel Duo – Oscar’s of Dublin – 6pm
Happy Hour Jam Session – Elevator Brewery Taproom (165 N. 4th St.) – 6pm
Simon Sweet – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7pm
Hot Times Kate Schulte Tribute – Dick’s Den – 9pm
Us, Today & Chickenhawk Birdgetters – Brothers Drake – 9pm

Saturday, September 9th

Hot Times Community Music & Art Festival – Corner of Main St. and Parsons Ave. – Noon to midnight
PBJ & Jazz with ZC7: Latin Jazz Experience – Topiary Park (Downtown) – Noon
Second Saturdays with Sonikora – The Vanderelli Room (Franklinton) – 3pm
Performance at 632: Lisa Bella Donna – Pizzuti Collection (Short North) – 3pm
Idle-A-While Fish Fry with Hosea’s State of Mind – The Idle-A-While House Restaurant (East Side) – 4pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
Mario Bosca Quartet & Sun Trash – Used Kids Records (Old North Columbus) – 6pm
Gabe Koempel – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Shane D. Wilson – Java Central (Westerville) – 7pm
Paul Baker: Blue Lights Late Nights & More! – Endangered Species Record Store (Delaware) – 7pm
Emily Syring Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Jazz & Wine @ the HUB 1 Year Anniversary: William Brady Project Band – The HUB (Near East Side) – 8pm
Django Jazz with Josh Hindmarsh, Brett Burleson and Doug Richeson – Rambling House (Old North Columbus) – 9pm
Lisa Bella Donna – Dick’s Den – 10pm
The Broadstreet Lineup – The Walrus (Downtown) – 10pm

Sunday, September 10th

Hot Times Community Music & Art Festival – Corner of Main St. and Parsons Ave. – 11am to 7pm
Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Tom Carroll and Josh Hill – Natalie’s – Noon
E-Flat at Sunday Gospel Brunch hosted by Ohio Black Dance – JH Ross Community Center (Milo-Grogan) – 1pm
Harrison West Jazz Stage – Safety Squad – Harrison Park Gazebo – 1pm
Central Ohio Hot Jazz Society: North Side Jazz Band – Makoy Center (Hilliard) – 2pm
Alex Schrock Trio – Wolf’s Ridge Taproom (Downtown) – 3pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Jim Masters with the Bobby Floyd Organ Trio – Notes – 6pm
Whirlybirds at Summer artSpeaks – Brick Box Studios (Grandview) – 7pm
Otterbein University Student Jazz Night – Bossy Grrl’s Pin Up Joint (Old North Columbus) – 8pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Previous post:

Next post: